bellietimber

Dutch translation: voedsel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bellietimber
Dutch translation:voedsel
Entered by: Machiel van Veen

16:06 Oct 15, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Literature
English term or phrase: bellietimber
Burlingame had leagu'd the Gentlemen behind him, to force us ashoar in quest of bellietimber. Wordt hiermee misschien "kreupelhout" bedoeld?
Machiel van Veen
Netherlands
voedsel
Explanation:
Is blijkbaar een verouderde term voor "voedsel" in het algemeen

http://www.bellytimberrestaurant.com/
Selected response from:

leo van bragt
Grading comment
Natuurlijk, 'bellywash' is soep, whisky of andere drank. "Dikke van Dale. Ik had de link niet meteen gelegd. Bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5voedsel
leo van bragt
3om proviand in te slaan
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
voedsel


Explanation:
Is blijkbaar een verouderde term voor "voedsel" in het algemeen

http://www.bellytimberrestaurant.com/

leo van bragt
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Natuurlijk, 'bellywash' is soep, whisky of andere drank. "Dikke van Dale. Ik had de link niet meteen gelegd. Bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: absoluut; nog 'n link: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/BE/BELLY TIMBER.html
4 mins
  -> dank je, Sindy!

agree  Lianne van de Ven: goeie vondst!
28 mins
  -> dank je wel, Lianne!

agree  inge kinget: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bellytimber
29 mins
  -> dank je, Inge!

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: "maagvulling" geeft het idee goed weer denk ik
1 hr
  -> dank je, Leo

agree  ingeving: Ik moest meteen denken aan aan iets wat "staat in de maag"
16 hrs
  -> dank je

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in quest of bellietimber
om proviand in te slaan


Explanation:
Misschien beter in de context.

Gerard de Noord
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search