shelterbelt

Dutch translation: windsingel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelterbelt
Dutch translation:windsingel

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:54 Dec 30, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Additional field(s): Agriculture, Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: shelterbelt
Definition from Wikipedia:
A windbreak or shelterbelt is a plantation usually made up of one or more rows of trees or shrubs planted in such a manner as to provide shelter from the wind and to protect soil from erosion.

Example sentence(s):
  • The establishment of a field shelterbelt requires a considerable amount of field preparation; valuable farmland has to be withdrawn from production of crops and the immediate strip of land alongside the shelterbelt loses its productivity. Government of Alberta
  • The innermost rows of a shelterbelt should consist of tall, deciduous trees. Use the smaller trees and shrubs on the leeward side. Shrubs planted in the outermost rows will catch drifting snow. The resulting vertical structure of the shelterbelt directs wind over the area to be protected. Ohio State University
  • Connecting shelterbelts with existing or planned perennial vegetation, such as woodlots and woody draws (tree/shrub establishment) or riparian areas (riparian forest buffer), provides additional benefits for wildlife and aesthetics. Natural Resources Conservation Service
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

windsingel
Definition:
Een rij bomen dwars op de heersende windrichting om de kracht van de wind te breken.
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2windsingel
Max Nuijens
5houtwal
weissman


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
windsingel


Definition from Digischool.nl:
Een rij bomen dwars op de heersende windrichting om de kracht van de wind te breken.

Example sentence(s):
  • Windsingels werden aangeplant omdat ze een positief effect hebben op de opbrengsten van gewassen, met name als deze gevoelig zijn voor wind. - Groene lijnen in het landschap, CLM  
  • Voor de aanleg van die windsingels is men uiteindelijk toch weer teruggevallen op de loofboompjes die van nature in het kustgebied voorkomen. - Zeeinzicht  
  • De Bijdrageregeling Om de aanplant van nieuwe windsingels van Zwarte els te stimuleren, wordt hiervoor voor bepaalde tijd een bijdrage beschikbaar gesteld. - Bijdrageregeling gemeente Houten  
Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 days 22 hrs
  -> bedankt Mirjam

Yes  Joy Phillips
138 days
  -> Bedankt, Joy!

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
houtwal


Definition from own experience or research:
Een houtwal bestaat uit een wallichaam met daarop bomen en struiken.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oorspronkelijk is een houtwal een scheiding tussen twee akkers. Een houtwal is ook een houtkant op een verhoogde plaats, een lintbegroeiing van heesters en struiken. Voor een houtwal gebruikt men bosplantsoen, inheems plantmateriaal als meidoorn, kardinaalsmuts, kornoelje, vuilboom en hazelaar. Een houtwal is eveneens een haag van gevlochten dode takken tussen palen. Ook zijn er vlechtheggen die bestaan uit levende takken. - wikipedia  
  • Een houtwal is geheel of gedeeltelijk aan de natuur overgelaten erfafscheiding, vaak ook tussen weilanden, die kan bestaan uit bomen en/of struiken. - wikipedia  
  • Houtwallen waren om nog een andere reden belangrijk. Zeker hier op de Brabantse Wal. Immers deze steile hoogte die onverwacht opduikt op de grens met Zeeland, vormt een ‘trekgat’ voor de eeuwige west en noorder winden. Onze voorouders hadden bijna allemaal een groentetuin of akker. Om hun gewassen te beschermen tegen de harde, koude en zilte zeewind waren houtwallen dan ook extra nuttig als windscherm . Trouwens die beschutting gold ook voor het voor het vee. Een houtwal biedt runderen immers bescherming tegen wind, felle zon en neerslag. - brabantsewal  
weissman
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search