canopy

Dutch translation: bladerdak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canopy
Dutch translation:bladerdak
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

07:51 Jun 25, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / boomonderzoek
English term or phrase: canopy
Als in: This soil volume methodology indicates that every .03 m3 to.08 m3 of soil results in .09 m2 of projected tree canopy diameter.

Ik dacht dat het "boomtop" betekende, maar vind er niets van terug in de woordenboeken. Hoe vertalen wij dit woord?
Robert Rietvelt
bladerdak
Explanation:
http://www.terraimaging.de/nl/producten-en-diensten/bosbouw

Voor bosbouw is laserscanning een van de beste methoden voor het snel en nauwkeurig in kaart brengen van zowel de bodem onder het bladerdak als de bomen en bossen zelf.

Oxford:
Canopy: the uppermost layers of foliage in a forrest.
Selected response from:

Josephine Isaacs (X)
Australia
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bladerdak
Josephine Isaacs (X)
4kroonsluiting
Peter Leistra


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kroonsluiting


Explanation:
ik vond het ergens bij tree canopy

Peter Leistra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bladerdak


Explanation:
http://www.terraimaging.de/nl/producten-en-diensten/bosbouw

Voor bosbouw is laserscanning een van de beste methoden voor het snel en nauwkeurig in kaart brengen van zowel de bodem onder het bladerdak als de bomen en bossen zelf.

Oxford:
Canopy: the uppermost layers of foliage in a forrest.

Josephine Isaacs (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akke Wagenaar
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Linda Karssies
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Linda

agree  Lianne van de Ven
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Lianne

agree  Max Nuijens
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Max




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search