cake dishes on stems

Dutch translation: taartplateaus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cake dishes on stems
Dutch translation:taartplateaus
Entered by: Esther van der Wal

15:52 Oct 5, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / interior design trends
English term or phrase: cake dishes on stems
On autumn trends in interior design, belonging to the "romantic, sophisticated style":

"Old pictures with ornate, rustic style frames, cake dishes on stems and rustic cheese domes are examples of elements belonging to this style."

I think "cake dishes on stems" refers to etagères, is this correct?

This is a rush job, so any quick (but accurate) help is welcome. Thank you!
Esther van der Wal
Netherlands
taartplateaus
Explanation:
Een taartplateau heeft 1 verdieping, een etagère heeft meerdere lagen.
Selected response from:

Mathilde Verbaas
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4taartplateaus
Mathilde Verbaas
3koekjesschaal op voet
Koen Speetjens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
koekjesschaal op voet


Explanation:
Kan, maar wederom... geen expert


    Reference: http://www.romantictable.nl/?menu=category&categoryID=467213...
Koen Speetjens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taartplateaus


Explanation:
Een taartplateau heeft 1 verdieping, een etagère heeft meerdere lagen.


    Reference: http://www.douweegbertsenmeer.nl/productdetails.aspx?artikel...
Mathilde Verbaas
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Also called "cake stands" in English. To see images, just google "cake stands" and click on "images".....
14 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
32 mins

agree  Sindy Cremer
5 hrs

agree  Carolien de Visser
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search