International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Out now!

Dutch translation: nu verkrijgbaar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Out now!
Dutch translation:nu verkrijgbaar
Entered by: RosettaT

14:03 Apr 4, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Out now!
The text refers to the launching of a video game. What we are looking for is the most common, catchy way of saying that the game is now on the market, as in 'Out now!' or 'Available now!' in a heading.
RosettaT
United Kingdom
nu verkrijgbaar
Explanation:
of nu te koop
Selected response from:

Els Immegeers
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks! Thanks also to Harry Borsje for his additional comment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Nu in de winkel!
edith1
3 +10nu verkrijgbaar
Els Immegeers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
out now!
nu verkrijgbaar


Explanation:
of nu te koop

Els Immegeers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks! Thanks also to Harry Borsje for his additional comment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: especially if not only meant 'in stores now!' e.g. on the Internet
30 mins

agree  Iris70: ook goed
31 mins

agree  Channa Montijn: beide goed, maar omdat dit algemener is, gaat mijn voorkeur hier naar uit
33 mins

agree  Marianne Schaeffer (X)
37 mins

agree  Michiel Zijlstra: OK
38 mins

agree  FullCircle (X)
1 hr

agree  Fred ten Berge
2 hrs

agree  Francina
3 hrs

agree  Paul Peeraerts
7 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
out now!
Nu in de winkel!


Explanation:
This is the usual advertising slogan: "Nu in de winkel!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 14:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some googled examples:

http://www.kwfkankerbestrijding.nl/pageViewer.jsp?id=3718
http://www.pcactive.nl/
http://www.janvis.nl/nl/nieuws.php?NewsID=104056&ArtistNameI...

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I fully appreciate that your answer was correct, but I happened to need an expression that was neutral as to internet sales.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Immegeers
0 min

agree  Linda Ferwerda
4 mins

agree  GertV
19 mins

agree  EgonWegh: Or - less frequent and a bit redundant - "nu te koop in de winkel" ;-)
19 mins

agree  Iris70
31 mins

agree  Fred ten Berge
2 hrs

agree  shineda
4 hrs

agree  Paul Peeraerts
7 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot. I fully appreciate that your answer was correct, but I happened to need an expression that was neutral as to internet sales.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search