to carry sufficient weight

Dutch translation: voldoende gewicht in de schaal leggen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to carry sufficient weight
Dutch translation:voldoende gewicht in de schaal leggen
Entered by: Steven Mertens

11:26 Apr 26, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to carry sufficient weight
context: any decisions made will probably not carry sufficient weight with the organisation to change the rules.
Sanmar
United Kingdom
voldoende gewicht in de schaal leggen
Explanation:
succes

Steven
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9voldoende gewicht in de schaal leggen
Steven Mertens
4belangrijk zijn
Lincy Luyten


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
voldoende gewicht in de schaal leggen


Explanation:
succes

Steven

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje
4 mins
  -> bedankt Harry

agree  Mariette van Heteren
9 mins
  -> bedankt mamamia

agree  edith1
19 mins
  -> bedankt edith

agree  Linda Ferwerda
19 mins
  -> bedankt Linda

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
19 mins
  -> bedankt Jan Willem

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
20 mins
  -> bedankt Leo

agree  Antoinette Verburg
30 mins
  -> bedankt Mirror

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
31 mins
  -> Bedankt Seger

agree  Iris70
36 mins
  -> Bedankt Iris

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belangrijk zijn


Explanation:
de beslissingen zullen waarschijnlijk niet belangrijk genoeg zijn voor de organisatie om de regels te wijzigen.

Lincy Luyten
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Flemish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search