grandmother, grandfather

Dutch translation: oma, opa, grootmoeder, grootvader, opoe, opa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grandmother, grandfather
Dutch translation:oma, opa, grootmoeder, grootvader, opoe, opa
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

10:55 Apr 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: grandmother, grandfather
is it possible to translate them as "oma", "opa"?
irene888 (X)
oma, opa or: grootmoeder, grootvader, or opoe, opa
Explanation:
There are several translations possible. Oma and Opa are the most common ones.
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Grading comment
thank you, i was wondering because i didn't find them in the paper dictionary, only "grootmoeder", "grootvader"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oma, opa or: grootmoeder, grootvader, or opoe, opa
Ellen-Marian Panissières
5 +1oma (grootmoeder) and opa (grootvader)
Iris70


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oma, opa or: grootmoeder, grootvader, or opoe, opa


Explanation:
There are several translations possible. Oma and Opa are the most common ones.

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thank you, i was wondering because i didn't find them in the paper dictionary, only "grootmoeder", "grootvader"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenda Janssen
1 min

agree  Karen Veldhuis
1 day 1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oma (grootmoeder) and opa (grootvader)


Explanation:
oma (grootmoeder) and opa (grootvader)

Iris70
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theworks: strictly speaking "oma" is the equivalent of "granny" or "nan" and "opa" of "grandpa", if the translation needs to be exact.
2 days 0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search