trade customer

Dutch translation: zakelijke klant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade customer
Dutch translation:zakelijke klant
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

09:37 Jul 30, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: trade customer
in een vragenlijst voor die "trade customers". Iemand hier een elegante vertaling voor?
Linda Flebus
Belgium
zakelijke klanten
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Dank je wel naamgenote!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zakelijke klanten
Linda Ferwerda
3 +2partners / merkdealers
Ron Willems
4handelsrelatie
Albert Stufkens
2concessieklant
Wouter Vanhees


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zakelijke klanten


Explanation:
.

Linda Ferwerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Dank je wel naamgenote!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Deveson
3 mins
  -> dank!

agree  Roeland
5 mins
  -> dank!

agree  Veronique Vandendriessche
7 mins
  -> dank!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partners / merkdealers


Explanation:
gelet op de context klinkt "partners" misschien beter dan "zakelijke klanten", wat overigens zonder de achteraf gegeven context een prima oplossing zou zijn.

eventueel, maar dat hangt weer van nog meer context af, is "merkdealers" misschien ook een mogelijkheid?


Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: of gewoon dealer
18 hrs
  -> yep

agree  Emma Hartkamp: merkdealers lijkt mij juist in deze context
1 day 4 hrs
  -> dank je wel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concessieklant


Explanation:
...of iets in die aard? Ik denk in die richting aangezien het hier blijkbaar gaat over garages gebonden aan een welbepaald automerk (concessiehouders?) t.o.v. onafhankelijke garages.

Wouter Vanhees
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handelsrelatie


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 11:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De term "relatie" is althans in Nederland een gebruikelijke term, met name in de commercie.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search