International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

account for added security

Dutch translation: rekening houden met de verhoogde beveiliging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account for added security
Dutch translation:rekening houden met de verhoogde beveiliging
Entered by: Wolter Jetten

11:44 Oct 14, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: account for added security
Een rechter heeft een afspraak met beide partijen en is te laat en zegt:

So sorry to keep you waiting. After all this time I still forget to account for added security.
De Facto
rekening houden met de verhoogde beveiliging
Explanation:
Blijkbaar vergeet de rechter steeds dat hij onderworpen wordt aan beveiligingscontroles vóór het betreden van de rechtszaal.
Selected response from:

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rekening houden met de verhoogde beveiliging
Wolter Jetten
4ik was de verhoogde beveiligingsmaatregelen vergeten
11thmuse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rekening houden met de verhoogde beveiliging


Explanation:
Blijkbaar vergeet de rechter steeds dat hij onderworpen wordt aan beveiligingscontroles vóór het betreden van de rechtszaal.

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Ik zou echter zeggen 'met de extra beveiliging'.
46 mins

agree  shineda
59 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr

agree  winterjasmij (X)
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ik was de verhoogde beveiligingsmaatregelen vergeten


Explanation:
ik was de verhoogde beveiligingsmaatregelen vergeten. Dat klinkt wat minder stijfjes, zelfs uit de mond van een rechter. account for = rekening houden met (1 van de mogelijke vertalingen).

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search