International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

talk over

Dutch translation: af/overtroeven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talk over
Dutch translation:af/overtroeven
Entered by: FullCircle (X)

14:56 Apr 6, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: talk over
Talking over the other person

We all talk over others to some extent, for various reasons not evident at the time, such excitement, a desire to show empathy or a desire to bring someone down

Als voorbeeld staat er nog een gesprekje tussen twee vrouwen bij, waarbij de eerste enthousiast begint te vertellen over haar cruise en wordt onderbroken door de ander die 10, of nee, was het nou... een 'fabulous cruise' heeft gehad.

Ik dacht aanvankelijk aan opbieden of snoeven, maar ben nu toch niet meer zo zeker.
FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
overtroeven
Explanation:
if you talk over someone, you always mention your side or experience (often by interrupting or not even bothering to listen) which is always 'far better, far worse, far more interesting', etc.
Selected response from:

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Grading comment
Ik had al er aftroeven van gemaakt toen ik zag dat het overtroeven was. Zit nog te dubben, maar het wordt een van de twee.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5overtroeven
Pierre Grabowski (X)
4 +2iemand de pas afsnijden
Tina Vonhof
4 +1over [iemand] heenpraten
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4hier: opbieden
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 -2roddelen
Steven Mertens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
roddelen


Explanation:
een ideetje. Is misschien een beetje negatief, maar dacht dat het ook zo bedoeld was.

Succes

Steven

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pierre Grabowski (X): talking over is not gossiping
5 mins

disagree  Fred ten Berge: with Pierre
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hier: opbieden


Explanation:
Met 'opbieden' zit je in elk geval een heel end in de goeie richting. Vanwaar die onzekerheid ? ;-)

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: Twijfel (ik doel op 'onzekerheid') is taalkundig hier zeer terecht - - -
8 hrs
  -> ik heb het wel over de betekenis; een ander woord en een andere constructie geniet ook mijn voorkeur

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overtroeven


Explanation:
if you talk over someone, you always mention your side or experience (often by interrupting or not even bothering to listen) which is always 'far better, far worse, far more interesting', etc.

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ik had al er aftroeven van gemaakt toen ik zag dat het overtroeven was. Zit nog te dubben, maar het wordt een van de twee.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
35 mins

agree  edith1
36 mins

agree  Erica Magielse
1 hr

agree  Annette van der Lei (X)
2 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: lijkt me in deze context een goede keuze
9 hrs

neutral  Fred ten Berge: Hierin MISSEN we helaas het door asker aangeduide ELEMENT VAN ONDERBREKEN - - -
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iemand de pas afsnijden


Explanation:
Er zit natuurlijk wel een element van overtroeven of opbieden in, maar toch vind ik dat een beetje te sterk in dit geval.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-07 02:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overtroeven is meer van toepassing op de volgende vraag: one-upping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-07 02:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overtroeven is meer van toepassing op de volgende vraag: one-upping.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Talking over means interrupting someone whether or not with a better story.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Kate.

agree  Fred ten Berge: Verreweg beste rendering!
6 hrs
  -> Bedankt Fred.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over [iemand] heenpraten


Explanation:
Volgens mij kan het veel letterlijker. Iemand vertelt een verhaal, en de ander praat daar overheen.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search