seating

Dutch translation: opstelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seating
Dutch translation:opstelling
Entered by: FullCircle (X)

13:44 Apr 9, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: seating
De kop is: Change the seating if possible

Ik wil de kop graag kort houden: Verander de ...

Tafelindeling kan hier niet, omdat het gaat om vergaderingen in allerlei situaties, ook in een klassieke kantoorsituatie met de klant achter het bureau vol met papier en jij aan de andere kant.

Alle suggesties welkom en alvast bedankt voor de moeite.
FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
opstelling
Explanation:
suggestie
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Dank voor de snelle reactie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8opstelling
Linda Ferwerda
3 +2opstelling
vixen
3 +2opstelling
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
opstelling


Explanation:
suggestie

Linda Ferwerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Dank voor de snelle reactie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: ja dus!
1 min

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
7 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
34 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  vixen: Wat zijn we toch eensgezind vandaag ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Paul Peeraerts
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opstelling


Explanation:
*

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: euh, yes!
33 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opstelling


Explanation:
Misschien is 'opstelling (van het meubilair)' een mogelijkheid?

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: en hier uiteraard ook 'yes'
33 mins
  -> Ja, we zijn het allemaal met elkaar eens vandaag ;-)

agree  Paul Peeraerts
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search