plant genetic resource management

Dutch translation: beheer van plantaardige genetische hulpbronnen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant genetic resource management
Dutch translation:beheer van plantaardige genetische hulpbronnen
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

18:22 May 30, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / plant genetics (in NGO context)
English term or phrase: plant genetic resource management
"the NGO has contributed to the success of 2 national workshops on Policies related to ***Plant Genetic Resource Management*** by disseminating the results of the study on need assessment. We will continue working on this issue, including capacity building for government officers in PGR management and raising awareness for different stakeholders on this issue."
"Final report on Policy related to Plant Genetic Resource Management has been disseminated to involved stakeholders."

context: Action Plan of an international NGO

Bedankt!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
beheer van plantaardige genetische hulpbronnen
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/nl/oj/dat/2004/l_304/l_3042...
Selected response from:

Roos Kolkena (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2beheer van plantaardige genetische hulpbronnen
Roos Kolkena (X)
2hulpmiddelenbeheer (voor) plantgenetica
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hulpmiddelenbeheer (voor) plantgenetica


Explanation:
Een gokje. Hoewel... best wat googletjes voor plantgenetica in combinatie met beheer ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beheer van plantaardige genetische hulpbronnen


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/nl/oj/dat/2004/l_304/l_3042...

Roos Kolkena (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search