wind-packed

Dutch translation: door (de) wind opgehoopte (sneeuw)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind-packed
Dutch translation:door (de) wind opgehoopte (sneeuw)
Entered by: Gavinius

00:00 Jul 9, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: wind-packed
About igloo: "made of wind-packed snow"
Gavinius
door (de) wind opgehoopte (sneeuw)
Explanation:
Lijkt ons meest duidelijke en correcte vertaling.
Selected response from:

Fred ten Berge
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1door (de) wind opgehoopte (sneeuw)
Fred ten Berge
3door de wind samengepakte sneeuw
Kristel-P (X)
2sneeuwduinen
Johan Jongman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sneeuwduinen


Explanation:
Vergelijk de twee links hieronder. Deze iglo zou wel eens een uitgeholde sneeuwduin kunnen zijn.


    Reference: http://www.jobmonkey.com/ski/html/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.meteonet.nl/educatief/sneeuw.htm
Johan Jongman
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: Enigszins vaag, maar goed idee. In de vraag is 'sneeuw' niet inbegrepen - - -.
25 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind-packed (snow)
door (de) wind opgehoopte (sneeuw)


Explanation:
Lijkt ons meest duidelijke en correcte vertaling.

Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
3 hrs
  -> Dank je, Henk!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
door de wind samengepakte sneeuw


Explanation:
Link hieronder.


    Reference: http://home.12move.nl/~sh365555/serviceplein_iglobouwen.html
Kristel-P (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: Prachtige referentie / hier minder van toepassing - - -.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search