boomburb

Dutch translation: 'boomburb'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boomburb
Dutch translation:'boomburb'
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

08:48 Sep 22, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: boomburb
Context: Suburban cities, a hybrid of the suburb and the city, are now becoming 'boomburbs'. They look like suburbs but enough people live there for them to rank as cities in their own right. There are over 50 boomburbs in the USA. Each has a population of at least 100,000 people and they have all shown a rapid rate of growth.

Uit een non-fictie kinderboek, vanaf ca. 8 jaar.

Hoe zou je dit in het Nederlands vertalen? Ik denk aan 'voorstad', maar weet niet of dit de lading voldoende dekt.
Hester Eymers
Netherlands
'boomburb'
Explanation:
Omdat je eerder in de zin al zit met 'suburban cities' en 'suburb' zou ik van 'boomburb' geen 'voorstad' maken (ook omdat dit de lading inderdaad niet dekt), maar de Amerikaanse term handhaven. Wel zou ik het dan ook in de tweede zin tussen aanhalingstekens plaatsen.
Wat 'boomburb' inhoudt blijkt uit de tekst zelf, dus er hoeft geen noot o.i.d. bij.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik houd het maar bij de Engelse term, dat lijkt me het beste. Bedankt voor je hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'boomburb'
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1satellietstad
Tina Vonhof
3kennen een ongelooflijke groei
Björn Houben
3bijstad
Jack den Haan
2vinex-locatie
Frits Ens


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vinex-locatie


Explanation:
vrij vertaald natuurlijk. Wij kennen geen wijken/voorsteden met 100.000 inwoners die op zichzelf een stad vormen.
Wanneer de hele tekst wordt vernederlandst zou dit een optie zijn.

Frits Ens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'boomburb'


Explanation:
Omdat je eerder in de zin al zit met 'suburban cities' en 'suburb' zou ik van 'boomburb' geen 'voorstad' maken (ook omdat dit de lading inderdaad niet dekt), maar de Amerikaanse term handhaven. Wel zou ik het dan ook in de tweede zin tussen aanhalingstekens plaatsen.
Wat 'boomburb' inhoudt blijkt uit de tekst zelf, dus er hoeft geen noot o.i.d. bij.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Ik houd het maar bij de Engelse term, dat lijkt me het beste. Bedankt voor je hulp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby (X)
1 min

agree  Jack den Haan
22 mins

agree  Anneke Panel (X)
32 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bijstad


Explanation:
Wellicht ook een mogelijkheid (best wel wat googles), maar ik denk dat ik het zelf -- net als Antoinette -- onvertaald zou laten.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satellietstad


Explanation:
If they 'rank as cities in their own right' as stated in the context.


    Reference: http://z.nu.nl/wikipedia/tabid/54/lookup/Satellietstad/defau...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Da's 'n goeie!
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Dank je wel Jack.

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kennen een ongelooflijke groei


Explanation:
satellietsteden (voor suburban cities dan) kennen een ongelooflijke groei

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search