construction camp

Dutch translation: bouwkampement

09:43 Sep 22, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: construction camp
Context: When the new capital of Brazil, Brasília, was being built at the end of the 1950s, the huge number of workers involved were housed in construction camps. As work progressed on the city most of the construction camps were torn down.

Kinderboek, voor kinderen vanaf ca. 8 jaar.

Bouwkamp? Maar dat klinkt als een schoolreisje...
Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Dutch translation:bouwkampement
Explanation:
Dat zullen die kindertjes niet zo gauw met een schoolreisje associëren, denk ik ;-)
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dit lijkt me duidelijk en ondubbelzinnig. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bouwvakkersdorp
Saskia Steur (X)
3 +1bouwkampement
Jack den Haan
3noodgebouwen
Anneke Panel (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noodgebouwen


Explanation:
Het eerste waar ik aan dacht was eigenlijk: tentenkamp, maar dit blijkt verder niet uit de context.

Anneke Panel (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouwkampement


Explanation:
Dat zullen die kindertjes niet zo gauw met een schoolreisje associëren, denk ik ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dit lijkt me duidelijk en ondubbelzinnig. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
4 mins
  -> Bedankt Kate.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bouwvakkersdorp


Explanation:
Is maar een suggestie

Saskia Steur (X)
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Dit lijkt mij het meest duidelijk.
4 hrs
  -> Dankjewel, Tina!

agree  Linda Ferwerda
19 hrs
  -> Dankjewel, Linda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search