Hakata Bay

Dutch translation: Baai van Hakata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hakata Bay
Dutch translation:Baai van Hakata
Entered by: Hester Eymers

10:51 Feb 21, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Hakata Bay
De 'Hakata Bay' ligt bij Japan. Ik twijfel tussen 'Baai van Hakata' en 'Golf van Hakata'. In de wereldbosatlas kan ik hem niet terugvinden. Misschien beschikt iemand over een atlas waar deze baai, of golf, wél in staat?
Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Baai van Hakata
Explanation:
Naar analogie met Baai van Nagasaki, Baai van Tokio, enz.
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank! Ook aan Jan Willem, voor de verhelderende toelichting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Baai van Hakata
Erik Boers
3Hakatabaai
Roeland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hakata bay
Hakatabaai


Explanation:
Zo staat het in de Nederlandse Encarta/Winkler Prins

Roeland
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hakata bay
Baai van Hakata


Explanation:
Naar analogie met Baai van Nagasaki, Baai van Tokio, enz.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank! Ook aan Jan Willem, voor de verhelderende toelichting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Als het een golf zou zijn, dan zou die wel in de atlas staan (een golf is groter dan een baai)
23 mins

agree  Jan Peelen: "Baai van Hakata" levert resultaten op in Google, "Hakatabaai" niet.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search