free draining

Dutch translation: goed doorlatend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free draining
Dutch translation:goed doorlatend
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

12:16 Sep 25, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: free draining
Context:
The silt nature of the surface topsoil, although at present quite free draining, is likely to seal itself over time.

Suggestions for a fluent Dutch sentence would also be greatly appreciated
balohan
goed doorlatend
Explanation:
Even geen tijd voor refs...
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4goed doorlatend
Antoinette Verburg
5waterdoorlatend
Ruud van Hintum
3zie zin
Ron Willems


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
goed doorlatend


Explanation:
Even geen tijd voor refs...

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 min

agree  Margreet Logmans (X)
3 mins

agree  Ron Willems: ja, precies :) (ik was nog aan het knoeien met de zin, daardoor zag ik jouw bijdrage niet)
11 mins
  -> (schiet dan toch ook eens een beetje op, Ron! :-p)

agree  Jack den Haan: Volgens mij eventueel ook: vrije drainage. // Ja, zou wel eens kunnen!
1 hr
  -> Drainage geschiedt kunstmatig, terwijl het hier zo te zien om een natuurlijke eigenschap van de grond gaat (zie ook "goed doorlatende grond" op Google).

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zie zin


Explanation:
Vanwege het zilte karakter zal de toplaag van de grond, die het water vooralsnog relatief ongehinderd doorlaat, in de loop van de tijd waarschijnlijk vanzelf minder doorlatend worden.

het wordt er niet korter van, maar ja...

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waterdoorlatend


Explanation:
This word will fit better into the complete sentence, making it a more fluent whole. The text is probably concerning clay i guess.

Free draining is about the same as Permeable, which means 'doorlaatbaar'and in this case it can permeate water.

Example sentence(s):
  • De modderige toplaag die op het moment vrij waterdoorlaatbaar is, zal zich waarschijnlijk in de loop van de tijd dichten.

    Reference: http://www.google.nl/search?hl=nl&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...
Ruud van Hintum
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search