West Central Coast of the US

Dutch translation: centrale westkust van de VS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:West Central Coast of the US
Dutch translation:centrale westkust van de VS
Entered by: Henk Peelen

13:09 Jan 14, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: West Central Coast of the US
It's about a route (highway 1 in the US)
Sylvia
centrale westkust van de VS
Explanation:
Klinkt me natuurlijk natuurlijker.

Internetreferentie:
Ile d'Oleron is het meest zuidelijke en het grootste eiland voor de centrale westkust van Frankrijk (Ile de Ré en Noirmoutier).
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15centrale westkust van de VS
Henk Peelen
3 +1westelijk-centrale kust van de VS
seaMount


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
west central coast of the us
westelijk-centrale kust van de VS


Explanation:
... zou ik zeggen

seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: I would turn it round and call it Centrale-Westelijk kust ... otherwise it seems like the US has acquired a central coast in addition to the east and west coasts.
1 min
  -> credits to you ... than it must be "Centraal-westelijke" (or shouldn't it?)

neutral  Paul Peeraerts: Waarom niet gewoon "centrale westkust" of "het midden van de westkust"?
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
centrale westkust van de VS


Explanation:
Klinkt me natuurlijk natuurlijker.

Internetreferentie:
Ile d'Oleron is het meest zuidelijke en het grootste eiland voor de centrale westkust van Frankrijk (Ile de Ré en Noirmoutier).


    Reference: http://om.happyhome.nl/Product.aspx?Code=F-17190%2f1A&From=2...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts: Je haalt me de woorden uit de mond ;-)
0 min

agree  Steven Mertens
16 mins

agree  René Knoop
22 mins

agree  Neil Gouw
30 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: tuurlijk!
40 mins

agree  Gert Vercauteren
51 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
52 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
1 hr

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  Nicole_BC (X)
4 hrs

agree  11thmuse
9 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
21 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
21 hrs

agree  Annette van der Lei (X)
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Hella V
3 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search