penecontemporaneously

Dutch translation: bijna gelijktijdig/tijdens en kort na

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penecontemporaneously
Dutch translation:bijna gelijktijdig/tijdens en kort na
Entered by: Emilie

13:27 Nov 15, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: penecontemporaneously
Glaciation and glacial sedimentation occurred penecontemporaneously with the transgressive phase of the late
Palaeozoic tectonic cycle of the Paranfi Basin, while Gondwana was gradually moving away from the South Pole.
betje17
s. below
Explanation:
penecontemporaneous
Geol.
formed during or shortly after the formation of the containing rock stratum: penecontemporaneous minerals.
[1900–05; PENE- + CONTEMPORANEOUS]

= bijna gelijktijdig
= tijdens en kort na




Selected response from:

Emilie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s. below
Emilie
3 +2kort na
Roos Kolkena (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kort na


Explanation:
http://www.everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1178528

Roos Kolkena (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
7 hrs

agree  HannaTheuwen: http://www.webref.org/geology/p/penecontemporaneous_structur...
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s. below


Explanation:
penecontemporaneous
Geol.
formed during or shortly after the formation of the containing rock stratum: penecontemporaneous minerals.
[1900–05; PENE- + CONTEMPORANEOUS]

= bijna gelijktijdig
= tijdens en kort na






Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search