https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-dutch/geology/6052616-eumediterranean.html

Eumediterranean

Dutch translation: (typisch) (echt) (zuiver) (strikt) mediterraan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eumediterranean
Dutch translation:(typisch) (echt) (zuiver) (strikt) mediterraan
Entered by: Marloes van Beveren

01:27 Feb 26, 2016
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: Eumediterranean
...exhibits Eumediterranean features.
...characterised by a Eumediterranean climate.

Kan dit gewoon vertaald worden als eumediterraan? Ik zie niet dat deze term in het Nederlands ergens gebruikt wordt.
Marloes van Beveren
Mexico
(typisch) (echt) (zuiver) (strikt) mediterraan
Explanation:
Als er ergens in je tekst nog 'submediterraan' voorkomt, zou er al zijn.

'Eumediterranean' = dan gewoon 'mediterraan'

'submediterraan' is een gangbare term.

Ik weet niet hoe wetenschappelijk je tekst moet zijn...

If a restrictive approach is adopted, only the semi-arid and subhumid types can be considered as a true mediterranean climate ("eumediterranean"); the arid and humid types represent transitional conditions that can be define as submediterranean climates, and....

Zie verder referentie


Het klimaat van Alanya (Turkse Rivièra - Turkije)
Alanya is een populaire badplaats aan de oostelijke Turkse Riviéra en het ligt ten oosten van Antalya en Side. Alanya heeft een typisch mediterraan klimaat met warme zomers en zachte winter, maar de regenval in de wintermaanden is een stuk hoger dan je zou verwachten.

http://www.klimaatinfo.nl/turkije/alanya.htm

•De Egeïsche en Middellandse Zeekust: hebben een typisch mediterraan klimaat met warme zomers en milde winters. In de winter 4 graden en in de zomer 27 graden Celsius.

https://www.turkijevisumonline.nl/reizen/klimaat-weer-turkij...

Zie referentie
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Met veel dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(typisch) (echt) (zuiver) (strikt) mediterraan
Barend van Zadelhoff
4 -2Euromediterraan
Michael Beijer
Summary of reference entries provided
Barend van Zadelhoff

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
eumediterranean
Euromediterraan


Explanation:
I think it should be written like this, instead of "eumediterraan".

Not sure if it should be "Euromediterraan" or "euromediterraan" though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-02-26 01:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g. http://www.linguee.com/english-dutch/search?source=auto&quer...

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Completely erroneous, Michael. Your reference is about Euro(pe) not about climate: EuroMediterranean Transport Forum, etc.
25 mins
  -> Wow, "completely erroneous". Dear oh dear. Good that you Googled it then. So it's a made-up word, used by three scientists. Hmm.

disagree  Edith van der Have-Raats: 'eu' means 'good', 'real', and is not related to Europe in this context.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks, I figured that out too by now (thanks to Barend).

disagree  freekfluweel: 2x fout, brontekst EN spelling! (CL4...???)
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Wablief? Hoor ik daar een iguana? Haven't you heard? I am Completely Erroneous ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eumediterranean
(typisch) (echt) (zuiver) (strikt) mediterraan


Explanation:
Als er ergens in je tekst nog 'submediterraan' voorkomt, zou er al zijn.

'Eumediterranean' = dan gewoon 'mediterraan'

'submediterraan' is een gangbare term.

Ik weet niet hoe wetenschappelijk je tekst moet zijn...

If a restrictive approach is adopted, only the semi-arid and subhumid types can be considered as a true mediterranean climate ("eumediterranean"); the arid and humid types represent transitional conditions that can be define as submediterranean climates, and....

Zie verder referentie


Het klimaat van Alanya (Turkse Rivièra - Turkije)
Alanya is een populaire badplaats aan de oostelijke Turkse Riviéra en het ligt ten oosten van Antalya en Side. Alanya heeft een typisch mediterraan klimaat met warme zomers en zachte winter, maar de regenval in de wintermaanden is een stuk hoger dan je zou verwachten.

http://www.klimaatinfo.nl/turkije/alanya.htm

•De Egeïsche en Middellandse Zeekust: hebben een typisch mediterraan klimaat met warme zomers en milde winters. In de winter 4 graden en in de zomer 27 graden Celsius.

https://www.turkijevisumonline.nl/reizen/klimaat-weer-turkij...

Zie referentie

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Met veel dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ontzettend bedankt voor al de referenties, Barend. De tekst is redelijk technisch van aard (oorsprongsbenaming EU). Er wordt in de tekst verder niet gesproken over submediterraan. Ik zie nu net wel dat over dezelfde regio's ook gezegd wordt dat ze een mediterraan klimaat hebben, dus misschien kan ik eumediterraan als zuiver mediterraan vertalen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willem Wunderink
8 hrs
  -> Dank je, Willem.

agree  Kitty Brussaard
12 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kitty.




Reference comments


38 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference

Reference information:
Although there are many common climatic characteristics among med-regions, local climate is modified by orography, altitude, orientation from coast line, continent and oceanic influences... (Aschmann, 1973a; Conacher & Conacher, 1998), and therefore several microclimatic patterns can be established (Nahal, 1981; Daget et al., 1988).

Köppen (1923) distinguishes between hot and cold summers, and Emberger (1930, 1955, and 1971) defines 6 types of subclimates according to its humidity and the winter severity:

- subdesertic or periarid,
- xeromediterranean or arid,
- termomediterranean or semiarid,
- mesomediterranean or subhumid,
- submediterranean or humid and
- subxeric or perhumid.

However, from these subclimates Di Castri (1973c) distinguished an “eumediterranean” subclimate which would be equivalent to the semiarid and subhumid subclimates, with a precipitation range of 275640mm/y.

Mediterranean climate is located between the temperate and dry climate areas (see Dallman, 1998), and both regions have influenced strongly the mediterranean climate and its present biota (di Castri, 1981; Herrera, 1995).

http://www.tdx.cat/bitstream/handle/10803/1420/CAPITOL3.pdf....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-02-26 02:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Types of Mediterranean Forest and Rangeland

2. Mediterranean climate, typically dry and hot, is characterized by the low rainfall, which occurs mostly during the winter, and by the almost constant lack of rain during the summer In this region there is a variety of climatic zones, from the arid zone (annual rainfall: 100-300 mm.) to the humid Mediterranean zone (annual rainfall: 800-1000 mm.). According to the classification of various climatic zones adopted by the FAO Mediterranean Forestry Sub-Commission, the region is divided into three more or less clearly distinct zones.

a) Zone with Eumediterranean climate. Under this name, land areas with semi-arid up to sub-humid climates are grouped. Average annual rainfall is 300 to 500 mm., and 500 to 800 mm, respectively. It is very unevenly distributed throughout the year. Coastal, plain and semimountainous areas bordering on the Mediterranean sea are grouped in this zone.
b) Transition to the arid zone of North Africa and the Near East. Average annual rainfall does not exceed 100 to 300 mm. Nomadic grazing is the main characteristic of this zone.
c) Transition zone to the humid-temperate (Southern Europe) mountainous regions. Average annual rainfall is 800 to 1000 mm. It covers large areas of the Iberian (Spain), Italian (Apennines) and Balkan (Dalmatia, Greece) peninsulas.

In the Eumediterranean zone, evergreen schlerophyl vegetation prevails together with the so-called Mediterranean conifers: Pinus hale pensis, Pinus brutia, Cupressus, Pinus pinaster, etc.

Further, in the transition to temperate-humid zone (Southern Europe), forest types are more varied: Oak, chestnut and beech from the deciduous broad-leaves and Abies cephalonica (Greece), Pinus nigra (Greece, Calabria, Corsica, Dalmatia, Spain, Turkey), Pinus maritima (Spain, Southern France), Pinus leucodermis (Greece), Abies nordmanniana (Turkey), Abies numidica, Cedrus, etc. Very limited areas of the so-called Central European conifers (Pinus sylvestris, A bies alba) cover the upper extremes of the mountains on the northern borders of the zone.

In the transition to the arid zone, semi-destroyed forests of Quercus lanuginosa, Quercus infectoria, Pistacea atlantica, and Amygdalus predominate.

4. In most of the Eumediterranean zone, the stages of forest degradation do not include a stage dominated by perennial grasses, as is the case in the humid-temperate climates. Excluding the natural alpine or pseudoalpine perennial pastures, as well as those perennial natural grazing grounds derived from high mountainous forest clearings, the rest of the natural grazing grounds located on the Eumediterranean zone constitute a stage of a retrogression process: forestma quisstony grazing grounds composed of annual grasses and legumesmostly rocky ground.

http://tinyurl.com/gwfagaz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-02-26 03:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Greek: "eu"

a combining form meaning “good,” “well,” occurring chiefly in words of Greek origin ( eupepsia); in scientific coinages, especially taxonomic names, it often has the sense “true, genuine” ( eukaryote)

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/eu-


If a restrictive approach is adopted, only the semi-arid and subhumid types can be considered as a true mediterranean climate ("eumediterranean"); the arid and humid types represent transitional conditions that can be define as submediterranean climates, and....

Letterlijk: zuiver/echt mediterraan klimaat

http://tinyurl.com/gwhnr4u

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael Beijer: That's some top-notch Googling there, Herr Doktor. Can't argue with that. / You probably should have clicked on "Disagree", rather than use a phrase like, "Completely erroneous, Michael." (which sounds quite harsh in English ;-)
2 hrs
  -> You should read the question and your own reference, Herr Rietveld PhD. :-) I would have a perfect right to give you a disagree. I don't understand why I didn't. :-)
agree  Edith van der Have-Raats: Dit is inderdaad een mooie oplossing, al zou in een wetenschappelijke tekst 'eumediterraans' op zich ook kunnen, zie bijv. verwante terminologie (supra-, thermo-) edit: antwoord op opmerking: http://staff.aub.edu.lb/~weblhort/Sunmenu/Vegetation1.htm
6 hrs
  -> Hallo Edith. Ik denk het niet. Omdat de term nergens wordt gebruikt, ook niet in jouw document. Trouwens, is het jouw duidelijk wat supra- en thermo-mediterraans betekent? Ik vind maar 1 G-hit, jouw document. / 'eumediterrane vegetatiezone' :-)
agree  Willem Wunderink
10 hrs
  -> Dank je, Willem.
agree  Kitty Brussaard
14 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kitty.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: