"wars on adjectives"

Dutch translation: oorlog tegen rookgordijnen

10:03 Mar 17, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: "wars on adjectives"
Dear colleagues,

I am subtitling a documentary on the idignados and the occupy movement worldwide.
An American war veteran says: 'I'm returning my 'global war on terrorism'-medal because I don't fight wars on adjectives'.
I do of course know what he means (though terror is not an ajective but a noun). Anyone out there who's got a good alternative for this one in Dutch ? I'm currently thinking of 'oorlog tegen een verzonnen begrip / zinledig concept / bij mekaar gelogen oorlog...' but I'm not really pleased with it. And 'oorlog tegen adjectieven' would be too literal and vague, I think.

Thanks in advance

Piet
Piet DM
Belgium
Dutch translation:oorlog tegen rookgordijnen
Explanation:
misschien is dit een aardige

ik voer geen oorlog tegen rookgordijnen

in werkelijkheid hebben ze hem tegen een rookgordijn/rookgordijnen laten vechten

en hij kwam bedrogen uit en levert zijn medaille in

'rookgordijnen' heeft een letterlijke betekenis die aan oorlog is gekoppeld en een figuurlijke betekenis die precies aangeeft waar het hier om gaat: misleidende praatjes / misleidend taalgebruik zoals duidelijk wordt uit:


"de oorlog tegen bijvoeglijke naamwoorden"

War on adjectives

I learned in high school that adjectives are words used to describe nouns. They are much more than that to those conveyers of opinions whose words tumble from our television screens and car radios, through our blogs, newspapers and magazines, and across the Internet. Adjectives are the soil used to grow an idea the communicator favors, the paint used to adorn the canvas of a personality he or she finds attractive. These same adjectives are the poison that tear down ideas and the darts that destroy the people this same communicator does not like.

So my solution is to launch the War on Adjectives. Force talking heads and pundits to express their ideas clearly and succinctly without giving them an unlimited use of adjectives to cover the shallowness of what they are actually saying.

http://staringattheview.blogspot.nl/2010/09/war-on-adjective...

Een rookgordijn wordt voornamelijk gebruikt bij militaire doeleinden en bestaat uit een soort dikke, grijze mist. Deze rookgordijnen worden veroorzaakt door rookbommen en/of rookgranaten om bijvoorbeeld een verrassingsaanval op te zetten of om een gebied te kunnen verdedigen.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rookgordijn



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-03-17 20:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de bijvoeglijke naamwoorden (adjectives) zijn equivalent aan de rookgordijnen

of

met de bijvoeglijke naamwoorden worden de rookgordijnen opgetrokken

oorlog tegen rookgordijnen
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1oorlog tegen rookgordijnen
Barend van Zadelhoff
3Ik geloof niet in een verzonnen oorlog
Natasha Ziada
3oorlog tegen betitelingen
Ron Willems


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wars on adjectives
oorlog tegen betitelingen


Explanation:
de veteraan vindt waarschijnlijk dat 'terreur' een subjectieve aanduiding is die op bepaalde mensen/groepen/activiteiten wordt geplakt om bepaalde handelingen te rechtvaardigen.

(hij zal inderdaad wel geen taalkundige zijn...)

eventueel neutraler: oorlog tegen concepten

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 39

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oorlog tegen rookgordijnen


Explanation:
misschien is dit een aardige

ik voer geen oorlog tegen rookgordijnen

in werkelijkheid hebben ze hem tegen een rookgordijn/rookgordijnen laten vechten

en hij kwam bedrogen uit en levert zijn medaille in

'rookgordijnen' heeft een letterlijke betekenis die aan oorlog is gekoppeld en een figuurlijke betekenis die precies aangeeft waar het hier om gaat: misleidende praatjes / misleidend taalgebruik zoals duidelijk wordt uit:


"de oorlog tegen bijvoeglijke naamwoorden"

War on adjectives

I learned in high school that adjectives are words used to describe nouns. They are much more than that to those conveyers of opinions whose words tumble from our television screens and car radios, through our blogs, newspapers and magazines, and across the Internet. Adjectives are the soil used to grow an idea the communicator favors, the paint used to adorn the canvas of a personality he or she finds attractive. These same adjectives are the poison that tear down ideas and the darts that destroy the people this same communicator does not like.

So my solution is to launch the War on Adjectives. Force talking heads and pundits to express their ideas clearly and succinctly without giving them an unlimited use of adjectives to cover the shallowness of what they are actually saying.

http://staringattheview.blogspot.nl/2010/09/war-on-adjective...

Een rookgordijn wordt voornamelijk gebruikt bij militaire doeleinden en bestaat uit een soort dikke, grijze mist. Deze rookgordijnen worden veroorzaakt door rookbommen en/of rookgranaten om bijvoorbeeld een verrassingsaanval op te zetten of om een gebied te kunnen verdedigen.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rookgordijn



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-03-17 20:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de bijvoeglijke naamwoorden (adjectives) zijn equivalent aan de rookgordijnen

of

met de bijvoeglijke naamwoorden worden de rookgordijnen opgetrokken

oorlog tegen rookgordijnen

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: mooie oplossing. (voor het overige vind ik dit overduidelijk een PRO-vraag...) // gewoon "voten" zou ik dan zeggen :-)
15 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Ron. Ja, dit zoek je niet op in het woordenboek en ik zie hier weleens makkelijker - PRO - vragen. Verder waardeer ik jouw waardering. :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ik geloof niet in een verzonnen oorlog


Explanation:
(Sorry voor de dubbele post, eerste keer posten in KudoZ, ik zat in het verkeerde vakje :)

Hoewel wat minder letterlijk vertaald, vind ik de constructie: "Ik geloof niet in een verzonnen oorlog" iets soepeler lezen in het Nederlands.


Natasha Ziada
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search