Reforming the Lords

Dutch translation: De hervorming van het Hogerhuis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reforming the Lords
Dutch translation:De hervorming van het Hogerhuis
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

08:28 Jul 14, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Reforming the Lords
Hoe zouden jullie de titel van deze tekst vertalen?

Bij voorbaat dank!

Reforming the Lords
The Labour Party has been advised, as a result of a debate at this year’s part conference, to abolish the House of Lords as soon as possible. This “second” chamber is an old and familiar target for Labour conferences, and so it proved again at Brighton in October. The motion carried by the conference stated that:
“This conference declares that the House of Lords is a gelation of democracy and calls upon the Government and parliamentary faction to take every possible step open t them to secure the total abolition of the House of Lords and the reform of Parliament into an efficient, single-chamber, legislating body without delay.
The motion, which also called for abolition to be included in the next election manifesto, was carried by a huge majority, which may be enough to convince the party leaders that it should in fact be included in the Labour manifesto for the next election. The vote means that abolition of the Lords becomes party policy, though it does not mean that a future Labour Government will necessarily implement it.
The Labour Party is not alone in considering the present House of Lords to be an unsatisfactory second chamber. There can indeed be no real defence of the hereditary principle. The Liberal Prime Minister Lloyd George, who had many a fight with the Lords early this century, enjoyed pointing out that such peers needed no qualifications to be members of the house other than a birth certificate proving that they were first of the litter, which was not, be added, even the way one would choose a spaniel. Since the Parliamentary Act of 1911, a temporary measure which limited the powers of the Lords to delaying legislations for two years and to no more than debate in financial matters, there has been some tinkering but no real reform.
lauratu
Netherlands
De hervorming van het Hogerhuis
Explanation:
De hervorming van het Britse Hogerhuis

Het Hogerhuis (House of Lords) is een van de kamers van het Britse tweekamerstelsel. Het Hogerhuis was tot oktober 2009 ook het hoogste hof voor strafzaken in Engeland, Wales, Noord-Ierland en voor civielrechtelijke zaken in het hele Verenigd Koninkrijk.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hogerhuis_(Verenigd_Koninkrijk)

Radicale hervorming Britse Hogerhuis

(Novum/AP) - Het Britse Lagerhuis heeft woensdag ingestemd met radicale hervormingen van het Hogerhuis. Leden van de 'House of Lords' zullen worden gekozen in plaats van benoemd, zoals nu het geval is, en alle huidige leden die hun zetel hebben geërfd, moeten deze opgeven.

http://www.trouw.nl/tr/nl/4324/Nieuws/article/detail/1372714...
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2De hervorming van het Hogerhuis
Barend van Zadelhoff
3hervorming van de Senaat
freekfluweel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reforming the Lords
hervorming van de Senaat


Explanation:
Lords zou ik vertalen met senatoren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2014-07-14 08:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of:

Herfunctioneren senatoren

;-)

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Willems: ik geloof niet dat de Lords ooit een 'senaat' genoemd worden // ja, en de Amerikaanse Senaat ook ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Klopt, maar de NLse Eerste Kamer wel... // maar we vertalen hier niet naar AE!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
De hervorming van het Hogerhuis


Explanation:
De hervorming van het Britse Hogerhuis

Het Hogerhuis (House of Lords) is een van de kamers van het Britse tweekamerstelsel. Het Hogerhuis was tot oktober 2009 ook het hoogste hof voor strafzaken in Engeland, Wales, Noord-Ierland en voor civielrechtelijke zaken in het hele Verenigd Koninkrijk.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hogerhuis_(Verenigd_Koninkrijk)

Radicale hervorming Britse Hogerhuis

(Novum/AP) - Het Britse Lagerhuis heeft woensdag ingestemd met radicale hervormingen van het Hogerhuis. Leden van de 'House of Lords' zullen worden gekozen in plaats van benoemd, zoals nu het geval is, en alle huidige leden die hun zetel hebben geërfd, moeten deze opgeven.

http://www.trouw.nl/tr/nl/4324/Nieuws/article/detail/1372714...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems
9 mins
  -> Dank je, Ron.

agree  Kirsten Bodart: Natuurlijk, zo heb ik het ook geleerd toen ik 15 was.
18 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kirsten. En wat de meester of de juf zegt is waar. Klaar. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search