Commonwealth Home Support Program

Dutch translation: Commonwealth Home Support Program

19:37 Jan 28, 2019
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Commonwealth Home Support Program
Hi fellow translators,

I'm translating a brochure of the Australian government.

In the list below, I translated 'National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Flexible Aged Care Program' as 'National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Flexible Aged Care-programma'. In my opinion it would look odd when all the words would be translated...

What should I do with Commonwealth Home Support Program?
- Commonwealth Home Support-programma
- Gemenebest Thuiszorgprogramma
- ... ?

You can raise concerns or provide feedback about aged care services you are receiving in an aged care home, or your home, including:
• Residential care or residential respite care
• Home Care Packages
• Commonwealth Home Support Program
• Flexible care, including Transition Care, and the National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Flexible Aged Care Program

Thanks for your help!
Jelle Devreese
Dutch translation:Commonwealth Home Support Program
Explanation:
Onvertaald laten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-01-29 10:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De juiste naam is "Commonwealth Home Support Programme".
Selected response from:

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Vriendelijk bedankt allemaal :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Commonwealth Home Support Program
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Bea Geenen
4Gemenebest Thuiszorgprogramma
Jacobus Lavooij


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commonwealth home support program
Gemenebest Thuiszorgprogramma


Explanation:
Vind het wel een mooie oplossing zo. In Engelstalige landen hebben ze over het algemeen hele bombastische benamingen voor dit soort dingen en ik laat het over het algemeen onvertaald, maar ik vind je oplossing in dezen wel mooi.

Jacobus Lavooij
Denmark
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt voor de hulp :-)


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Commonwealth Home Support Program


Explanation:
Onvertaald laten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-01-29 10:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De juiste naam is "Commonwealth Home Support Programme".

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vriendelijk bedankt allemaal :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord: In het Engels laten, met tussen haakjes een beschrijvende vertaling, zonder hoofdletters, als er geen officiële vertaling bestaat: thuiszorgprogramma van de federale overheid o.i.d.
6 hrs

agree  Christine Houtteman
12 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: En ook eens met Gerards aanvulling.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search