deskwork exercise

Dutch translation: bureauopdracht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deskwork exercise
Dutch translation:bureauopdracht
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

11:52 Nov 17, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Tests/assessments
English term or phrase: deskwork exercise
The candidates for this job have to do a set of assessments of which one is a deskwork exercise. I thought maybe "papieren oefening" would be a solution but would be interested if anyone had another solution.
Willemina Hagenauw
bureauopdracht
Explanation:
geen ondersteunende Googles, maar dit lijkt me wel zo neutraal c.q. dicht bij de brontekst; de tijdslimiet zit hier niet in, maar in de bron ook niet (tenzij het een 'clockwork' exercise is - denk aan John Cleese!)
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank - mooie oplossing en passend in mijn context.

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bureauopdracht
Harry Borsje
3opdracht op papier
Anneke Panel (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opdracht op papier


Explanation:
Ik zou gewoon 'opdracht' gebruiken, mits er echt een onderscheid is tussen een opdracht op papier en bijvoorbeeld een opdracht achter de computer. Misschien kun je er achterkomen of het bijvoorbeeld een test of een invuloefening is of zo?

Anneke Panel (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bureauopdracht


Explanation:
geen ondersteunende Googles, maar dit lijkt me wel zo neutraal c.q. dicht bij de brontekst; de tijdslimiet zit hier niet in, maar in de bron ook niet (tenzij het een 'clockwork' exercise is - denk aan John Cleese!)

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank - mooie oplossing en passend in mijn context.

Willemina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search