Store Manager and Deputy Manager

Dutch translation: bedrijfsleider en assistent-bedrijfsleider

12:32 May 22, 2006
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Store Manager and Deputy Manager
Job titles in an employment contract
Many thanks!
DTec
Dutch translation:bedrijfsleider en assistent-bedrijfsleider
Explanation:
Zo ken ik het vanuit supermarkten en bijv. kledingzaken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-05-22 13:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't notice that you don't speak any Dutch. What I said was, is this is how I know it from supermarkets and e.g. department stores.
Selected response from:

Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bedrijfsleider en assistent-bedrijfsleider
Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
4winkelmanager en waarnemend/plaatsvervangend manager
Linda Ferwerda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store manager and deputy manager
winkelmanager en waarnemend/plaatsvervangend manager


Explanation:
.

Linda Ferwerda
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
store manager and deputy manager
bedrijfsleider en assistent-bedrijfsleider


Explanation:
Zo ken ik het vanuit supermarkten en bijv. kledingzaken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-05-22 13:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't notice that you don't speak any Dutch. What I said was, is this is how I know it from supermarkets and e.g. department stores.

Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
22 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: iemand die vertaalt naar het Nederlands zal echt wel voldoende van je nederlandse uitleg snappen lijkt me
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search