a Hail Mary pass

Dutch translation: met een met een grote haal slingerde hij de bal over de lijn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a Hail Mary pass
Dutch translation:met een met een grote haal slingerde hij de bal over de lijn
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

14:01 May 31, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: a Hail Mary pass
He won the big game with a Hail Mary pass. (American English)
Vanders
Belgium
met een met een grote haal slingerde hij de bal over de lijn
Explanation:
Mijn Amerikaanse man legt het als volgt uit: "Is a desrcriptive of a pass in football where the quarterback falls way back and pitches it way out to the receiver".
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thnak you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5met een met een grote haal slingerde hij de bal over de lijn
Marijke Mayer
2 +2door middel van een (laatste) wanhoopsdaad
Antoinette Verburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a hail mary pass
met een met een grote haal slingerde hij de bal over de lijn


Explanation:
Mijn Amerikaanse man legt het als volgt uit: "Is a desrcriptive of a pass in football where the quarterback falls way back and pitches it way out to the receiver".

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thnak you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a Hail Mary pass
door middel van een (laatste) wanhoopsdaad


Explanation:
Omdat het hier over 'human resources' gaat neem ik aan dat het figuurlijk bedoeld is. Zo nee, dan is 'wanhoopsschot' misschien ook nog iets.

'In American football, a Hail Mary pass or Hail Mary play is a forward pass *made in desperation, with only a very small chance of success. * The typical Hail Mary is a very long forward pass thrown *at or near the end *of a half where there is no realistic possibility for any other play to work, though the most famous were thrown *at the end of a game*. The phrase derives from the name of a prominent Roman Catholic prayer to the Virgin Mary. The point is that the success of such a pass is so unlikely that it would need divine intervention to work.'
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hail_Mary_pass

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Als het werkelijk over football gaat, zou ik het laten staan met een voetnoot, maar als het figuurlijk bedoeld is, lijkt me dit een goede vertaling.
22 mins
  -> Bedankt, Tina.

agree  Ron Willems
4554 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search