International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

proven track record

Dutch translation: heeft zich bewezen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proven track record
Dutch translation:heeft zich bewezen
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

17:22 Jul 31, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Performance coaching
English term or phrase: proven track record
"Coaching is a highly effective way to identify, develop and enhance the professional and personal skill-sets of teams and individuals. The general method has a proven track record in improving the output of those who put themselves in the hands of an experienced, professional coach."

Letterlijk vertalen is hier toch al iets moeilijker, maar zou ik mijn zin kunnen beginnen met "de algemene methode heeft haar nut al bewezen door betere resultaten..."?

Katrien
Katrien De Clercq
heeft zich bewezen
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Bedankt, Linda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4heeft zich bewezen
Linda Ferwerda
4 +1is succesvol gebleken
Jack den Haan
4bewezen staat van dienst
vic voskuil
4in de praktijk blijkt dat
Ron Willems


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heeft zich bewezen


Explanation:
.

Linda Ferwerda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Bedankt, Linda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
29 mins

agree  Sanmar
21 hrs

agree  Roel Verschueren
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Els Spin
1 day 6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bewezen staat van dienst


Explanation:
... als het gaat om

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has a proven track record
in de praktijk blijkt dat


Explanation:
Volgens mij is je eigen antwoord ook goed, hoewel misschien de "praktijk" er nog bij kan: "de algemene methode heeft haar nut *in de praktijk* al bewezen door betere resultaten..."

Maar ik vind een tikje vrijer nog wat mooier:

In de praktijk blijkt dat de algemene methode de prestaties verbetert van degenen die ...

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 145

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is succesvol gebleken


Explanation:
Gewoon simpel houden, zou ik zeggen.

Bijvoorbeeld: De gewone werkwijze/methode is succesvol gebleken in het verbeteren van etc.

Of, zoals je zelf voorstelt: De gewone werkwijze/methode heeft haar nut bewezen voor het verbeteren van etc. (ik zou het woordje 'al' weglaten_.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanmar: Ook een goede keuze
17 hrs
  -> Bedankt Sanmar.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search