talent call

Dutch translation: carrièrepotentieel / talentsignalering

12:37 Nov 21, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: talent call
Sections of the profile that you may be asked to fill in are as follows: 1. Strengths and oportunities; 2. Proposed talent call (if applicable); 3. Critical experiences needed.

De tekst gaat over een hr-tool waarin kaderleden het profiel van hun werknemers kunnen bijwerken. Een van de in te vullen onderdelen heet 'talent call'. Ik zie echt niet wat dit is.
Christine Hufkens
Belgium
Dutch translation:carrièrepotentieel / talentsignalering
Explanation:
Ik denk dat dit toch te maken kan hebben met bestaand personeel: zie ook punt 1 (sterke en zwakke punten) en 3 (ervaringEN die de medewerker moet opdoen). Ik heb een link gevonden waarin de talent call wordt beschreven als het intern signaleren van talenten met carrièrepotentieel:

We had essentially set out to answer the basic question that Rob posed earlier—are we sure we know what a high potential at PepsiCo looks like, and is there a way for us to spot them sooner and/or deeper in the organization? Using a cross-business sample of 286 employees (managers to VPs, mixed by gender and ethnicity), and stratified across our internal “talent call” categories, we gave them a suite of tools (i.e., Hogan Personality Inventory, Hogan Development Survey, Motives, Values, Preferences Inventory, Hogan Critical Business Reasoning Inventory, and the Lominger Choices Measure) and some one-on-one follow-up feedback sessions. With the help of Scott and Rodney from Hogan Assessments, we then linked this data to successive years of 360 feedback data as well as performance management ratings (on both business and people results) to see if we could predict our internal talent call from these tools. Results revealed a clear profile of a high potential at PepsiCo, and all measures were statistically significant predictors of our talent calls.
http://www.siop.org/tip/backissues/July06/07church.aspx
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Carrièrepotentieel paste perfect in de context. Bedankt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gevraagde vaardigheden
Harry Borsje
4 +1(voorgestelde) profiel van benodigde vaardigheden
golf264
4carrièrepotentieel / talentsignalering
Ron Willems


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gevraagde vaardigheden


Explanation:
Lijkt me meer te maken te hebben met *toekomstige* medewerkers, d.w.z. met de tekst voor een personeeldadvertentie. In dat geval zou ik zeggen dat het de in de advertentie gevraagde vaardigheden betreft (naast de gevraagde ervaring bij punt 3).


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
14 mins

agree  Sabine Piens
20 mins

agree  Ruud van Hintum: personeelsadvertentie met opportunities, redelijk vaag.. , gevraagde vaardigheden- mee eens
52 mins
  -> Voorgespiegelde doorgroeimogelijkheden... niet ongewoon, lijkt me (of ze ooit werkelijkheid worden is een tweede)

neutral  Ron Willems: zou kunnen, maar die opportunities lijken me hier eerder onderdeel van een SWOT-analyse (Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities & Threats) en dus eigenschappen van een concrete medewerker, geen voorgespiegelde kansen voor in een advertentie.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrièrepotentieel / talentsignalering


Explanation:
Ik denk dat dit toch te maken kan hebben met bestaand personeel: zie ook punt 1 (sterke en zwakke punten) en 3 (ervaringEN die de medewerker moet opdoen). Ik heb een link gevonden waarin de talent call wordt beschreven als het intern signaleren van talenten met carrièrepotentieel:

We had essentially set out to answer the basic question that Rob posed earlier—are we sure we know what a high potential at PepsiCo looks like, and is there a way for us to spot them sooner and/or deeper in the organization? Using a cross-business sample of 286 employees (managers to VPs, mixed by gender and ethnicity), and stratified across our internal “talent call” categories, we gave them a suite of tools (i.e., Hogan Personality Inventory, Hogan Development Survey, Motives, Values, Preferences Inventory, Hogan Critical Business Reasoning Inventory, and the Lominger Choices Measure) and some one-on-one follow-up feedback sessions. With the help of Scott and Rodney from Hogan Assessments, we then linked this data to successive years of 360 feedback data as well as performance management ratings (on both business and people results) to see if we could predict our internal talent call from these tools. Results revealed a clear profile of a high potential at PepsiCo, and all measures were statistically significant predictors of our talent calls.
http://www.siop.org/tip/backissues/July06/07church.aspx

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Carrièrepotentieel paste perfect in de context. Bedankt.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(voorgestelde) profiel van benodigde vaardigheden


Explanation:
is hier nou weer een profiel gemaakt door de werkgevers, dus gaat over iets wat in hun mening vereist of benodigd is van een werknemer om zijn werk/functie het beste uit te voeren, eigenlijk wat zo'n iemand eig. moet kunnen bijdragen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 uren (2007-11-21 20:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deze vertaling zou ook in beide gevallen werken, óf het gaat om toekomstige werknemers óf om al bestaande...

golf264
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roel Verschueren
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search