scanning transactions

Dutch translation: scanbewerkingen

14:44 Dec 20, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Performance summary
English term or phrase: scanning transactions
Context: Performs accurate scanning transactions

Ook uit het beoordelingsformulier. Een van de punten onder kwaliteitsborging. Andere punten zijn:
Anticipates and meets requirements and targets.
Is accurate and organized. Works in accordance with Standard Operating Procedures.
Reports issues in a timely manner.
Looks for ways to make work processes more efficient and effective.

Het bedrijf levert trouwens laboratoriumbenodigdheden
Suzanne Deveson
Netherlands
Dutch translation:scanbewerkingen
Explanation:
als in:

"Gaat zorgvuldig/nauwkeurig tewerk bij het scannen/inlezen" (van barcodes, bijvoorbeeld)

The EAN·UCC Standards are an integral feature of the way business is conducted world-wide. Today, nearly one million member companies in 133 countries use EAN·UCC standards as an essential element of their daily business communications, representing over 5 billion scanning transactions a day. The supply chain solutions offered by the EAN·UCC Standards include globally unique identification codes, data transport media and electronic commerce and communications standards. These tools support established industries as well as emerging markets.
http://www.gs1ca.org/Page.asp?LSM=0&intNodeID=&intPageID=421

http://organic.com.au/nora/
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Bedankt, Ron! Zonder verdere context was deze vertaling inderdaad het beste alternatief. Het is grappig, want deze referentie had ik zelf ook al gevonden, maar ik begreep niet zo goed wat voor scanbewerkingen iemand bij een bedrijf dat laboratoriumbenodigdheden levert zou kunnen doen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transacties op basis van gescande documenten
NMR (X)
2 +2scanbewerkingen
Ron Willems


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scanbewerkingen


Explanation:
als in:

"Gaat zorgvuldig/nauwkeurig tewerk bij het scannen/inlezen" (van barcodes, bijvoorbeeld)

The EAN·UCC Standards are an integral feature of the way business is conducted world-wide. Today, nearly one million member companies in 133 countries use EAN·UCC standards as an essential element of their daily business communications, representing over 5 billion scanning transactions a day. The supply chain solutions offered by the EAN·UCC Standards include globally unique identification codes, data transport media and electronic commerce and communications standards. These tools support established industries as well as emerging markets.
http://www.gs1ca.org/Page.asp?LSM=0&intNodeID=&intPageID=421

http://organic.com.au/nora/

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Bedankt, Ron! Zonder verdere context was deze vertaling inderdaad het beste alternatief. Het is grappig, want deze referentie had ik zelf ook al gevonden, maar ik begreep niet zo goed wat voor scanbewerkingen iemand bij een bedrijf dat laboratoriumbenodigdheden levert zou kunnen doen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Tonino: Maar dan "te werk" met spatie, lijkt me
1 hr
  -> dank je, ook voor de correctie! (moet inderdaad met spatie)

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transacties op basis van gescande documenten


Explanation:
ik zou transacties niet zomaar laten vallen, want die voert hij uit, niet zozeer het scannen.


NMR (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search