EAP

Dutch translation: employee assistance programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EAP
Dutch translation:employee assistance programme
Entered by: katja van hellemond

16:56 Sep 23, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: EAP
health care (medical, dental, EAP, etc.)

over welke gezondheidszorgen gaat het hier?
Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
employee assistance programme
Explanation:
check google and you'll find many different references
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5employee assistance programme
katja van hellemond
2 +1Employee Assistance Programme
Steven Mertens
Summary of reference entries provided
Carolien de Visser

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eap
employee assistance programme


Explanation:
check google and you'll find many different references

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Mertens: :-)
1 min
  -> tks steven

agree  Carolien de Visser
6 mins

agree  inge kinget: Maar in de US schrijven ze "program" en niet "programme". En dan natuurlijk ook wel hoofdletters gebruiken. Employee Assistance Program. Link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Employee_assistance_programs
7 mins

agree  Ron Willems: lijkt me ook. maar het is Amerikaans, dus moet die "-me" er niet af? en voor wie het liever naar het NL vertaalt, zie http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_dutch/human_resources/1...
9 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X): ook met Inge en Ron
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eap
Employee Assistance Programme


Explanation:
louter een vermoeden hoor

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolien de Visser
5 mins




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Employee Assitance Program, zie link, een begeleidingsprogramma voor werknemers met gezondheidsproblemen.
Ik kan zo gauw niet op een nederlands equivalent komen, als er al een algemene term voor bestaat.


    Reference: http://www.fredonia.edu/eap/
Carolien de Visser
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search