functional expert

Dutch translation: functioneel expert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functional expert
Dutch translation:functioneel expert
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

10:39 Dec 24, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / gedragscode
English term or phrase: functional expert
Hoe zouden jullie een dergelijke medewerker van een bedrijf noemen?

Het gaat erom dat problemen ten aanzien van naleving van de gedragscode worden onderzocht door de desbetreffende manager, een functional expert of een auditteam.
Linda Ferwerda
functioneel expert
Explanation:
wordt vaak gebruikt ...
Selected response from:

hilde schuermans
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank je wel, Hilde!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3functioneel expert
hilde schuermans
3 +1ervaringsdeskundige
Inge Dijkstra
3functionele kennisexpert
123Translations


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
functioneel expert


Explanation:
wordt vaak gebruikt ...

hilde schuermans
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je wel, Hilde!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X): mee eens, ook gebruikelijk in Nederland, bij vacatures bijv, als onderdeel van functie-omschrijving
9 hrs

agree  anika10000
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Seems the most likely translation, particularly if the term refers to an employee with expert knowledge of the functional design of one or more applications (i.e. IT-related job title).
2 days 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ervaringsdeskundige


Explanation:
lijkt me hier wel van toepassing ...

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  123Translations: Misschien is gedragsdeskundige in dit specifieke geval ook een mogelijkheid.
19 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Peter!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functionele kennisexpert


Explanation:
We hadden er vroeger één op het laboratorium lopen wiens functiebeschrijving Functionele Kennisexpert was. Zijn taak was het ervoor te zorgen dat de laboranten de ASTM standaards zorgvuldig naleefden.

123Translations
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search