bereavement leave

Dutch translation: bijzonder verlof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bereavement leave
Dutch translation:bijzonder verlof

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:04 Nov 26, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: bereavement leave
Definition from Redgoldfish:
A small amount of paid leave included in some awards and agreements that allows an employee to take time off work on the occasion of the death of their spouse, defacto partner or a close relative.

Example sentence(s):
  • In addition to the stipulated entitlement to a number of days bereavement leave, all employees can take additional unpaid bereavement leave if they require extra reasonable time to travel to and from the funeral or other ceremony for the death of a member of their immediate family or household. Queensland Government Gateway
  • Bereavement leave covers only scheduled working days. For example, if a member of an employee’s immediate family dies on a Friday, and the employee’s regular days off were Saturday and Sunday, bereavement leave would only apply to the Monday. HR and Skill Developments Canada
  • Bereavement leave is paid on a regular, straight-time basis and is not counted as time worked when computing overtime. The University of Chicago
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

bijzonder verlof
Definition:
In sommige gevallen kunt u verlof aanvragen voor situaties die niet geregeld worden in wetten (zoals bijvoorbeeld huwelijk, verhuizen of begrafenis van familieleden). Dit wordt bijzonder of buitengewoon verlof genoemd.
Selected response from:

Monique van Brandenburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3bijzonder verlof
Monique van Brandenburg
5rouwverlof
Monique Pool


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bijzonder verlof


Definition from Postbus 51:
In sommige gevallen kunt u verlof aanvragen voor situaties die niet geregeld worden in wetten (zoals bijvoorbeeld huwelijk, verhuizen of begrafenis van familieleden). Dit wordt bijzonder of buitengewoon verlof genoemd.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bijzonder verlof (of buitengewoon verlof) is de regeling in een cao over in welke gevallen bijzonder of buitengewoon verlof kan worden verleend en voor hoeveel uren of dagen. - Abvakabo  
Monique van Brandenburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Els Spin: Bijzonder verlof bij overlijden. Zo staat het in mijn CAO.
16 days

Yes  Mathilde Verbaas: Buitengewoon verlof
40 days

Yes  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: Buitengewoon verlof.
46 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rouwverlof


Definition from Thesaurus Zorg en Welzijn:
verlof voor verwerking van het overlijden van een naaste

Example sentence(s):
  • Stervensbegeleiding en rouwverlof Werknemers die vallen onder de CAO Bouw, UTA-CAO Bouw en CAO Bikudak hebben recht op verlof voor stervensbegeleiding en rouwverlof. Voor beide verlofvormen geldt een maximum van tien dagen, met aansluitend recht op onbetaald verlof. Voor stervensbegeleiding betreft het tien aaneengesloten dagen vóór de datum van het overlijden. Bij rouwverlof gaat het om tien aaneengesloten dagen direct ná het overlijden. Een combinatie van beide vormen is ook mogelijk (maximaal 20 dagen). - Cordares  
  • De 80 duizend werknemers in de modezaken krijgen recht op rouwverlof. Bij het verlies van een eerstegraads familielid (ouders of kinderen) kunnen zij een nog onbekend aantal dagen betaald verlof opnemen. - Volkskrant  
  • Minister van Werk en Gelijke Kansen Joëlle Milquet (cdH) wil het rouwverlof in 2009 verlengen van 3 dagen tot minstens 10 dagen. - De Morgen  
Monique Pool
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search