hulp met zin

Dutch translation: advies inwinnen bij

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obtain the perspectives of
Dutch translation:advies inwinnen bij
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

10:56 Jan 10, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Evaluatiedocument
English term or phrase: hulp met zin
"COMMUNICATION: Demonstrates the ability to give and receive and (volgens mij moet "and" hier niet staan) feedback in an open and candid way, adjusting language and terminology to the characteristics and needs of the audience. Obtains the perspectives of others." Dat laatste zinnetje (obtains the perspectives of others) is voor mij niet duidelijk.
Katrien De Clercq
informeren naar de mening van
Explanation:
of, vrijer en fraaier nmm:

"advies inwinnen bij"

dit is echt een term-vraag (dus liever niet formuleren als zin-vraag, anders levert het niets op voor de glossary:)
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3informeren naar de mening van
Ron Willems
4open staan voor de mening van anderen
Linda Ferwerda
4Permits insight into opinions and thoughts of others.
Suzan Hamer


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obtain the perspectives of
informeren naar de mening van


Explanation:
of, vrijer en fraaier nmm:

"advies inwinnen bij"

dit is echt een term-vraag (dus liever niet formuleren als zin-vraag, anders levert het niets op voor de glossary:)

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Morwood: Ja, in staat zijn te luisteren naar andere mensen maar dan actief.
1 hr
  -> dank je

agree  Kate Hudson: This should be third person singular
1 hr
  -> dank je (ik heb er een glossary-lemma van gemaakt met "obtain the perspectives of" als vraagterm; vandaar de infinitief :)

neutral  Roel Verschueren: ik heb een probleem met 'informeren naar'. Obtain is een gevolg van een kwaliteit die de persoon zelf moet hebben. Vragen naar of informeren naar is passiever. Informeren kan iedereen. Obtaining perspective is een eigenschap die men hier moet hebben.
8 hrs

agree  Wim Van Verre: Zo interpreteer ik het ook: "vraagt de mening van"
1 day 8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permits insight into opinions and thoughts of others.


Explanation:
COMMUNICATION: Demonstrates the ability to give and receive and (volgens mij moet "and" hier niet staan) feedback in an open and candid way, adjusting language and terminology to the characteristics and needs of the audience. Obtains the perspectives of others." Dat laatste zinnetje (obtains the perspectives of others) is voor mij niet duidelijk.

Communication allows one to hear what others are thinking. I think that is pretty much the idea of that phrase. Or, Through communication one can obtain the perspectives, thoughts, opinions of others. Or, gives insight into the thoughts and opinions of others.

I agree that third "and" isn't necessary, unless the writter was using "feedback" as a verb?

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open staan voor de mening van anderen


Explanation:
luisteren wat andere mensen vinden en dat meenemen in je beslissingen.

Linda Ferwerda
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search