bigger picture

Dutch translation: het grote geheel

12:43 Jan 10, 2010
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / Evaluatiedocument
English term or phrase: bigger picture
"INITIATIVE: Consistently seeks out and accepts new tasks and responsibilities, while constantly asking "what else can I do?". Demonstrates an interest in seeing the bigger picture." Betekent "bigger picture" verder kijken dan je neus lang is? Of iets dergelijks?
Katrien De Clercq
Dutch translation:het grote geheel
Explanation:
Social skills such as a willingness to take on responsibility, to work as part of a team, to get on well with colleagues and other adults, creativity, an ability to see the bigger picture and quality awareness are also becoming important factors in vocational training.

Sociale vaardigheden als de bereidheid om verantwoordelijkheid op zich te nemen, het vermogen om samen te werken en om te gaan met collega's en andere volwassenen, creativiteit, het vermogen om het grote geheel te zien en kwaliteitsbewustzijn zijn eveneens van belang in beroepsopleidingen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-01-10 13:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link vergeten mee te geven:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,nl&lang=...
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3het grotere plaatje zien
Linda Ferwerda
3 +4het grote geheel
Erik Boers
4in z'n verband kunnen plaatsen
Laura Morwood
3het hele plaatje
André Linsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
het grotere plaatje zien


Explanation:
Ja, je hebt gelijk. Je moet verder kijken dan alleen het probleem op dat moment. Er zijn meer factoren die meespelen en daar moet je rekening mee houden. In NL gebruiken we bovenstaande opmerking.

Linda Ferwerda
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline de Hartogh BBA
6 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
11 mins

neutral  Erik Boers: Het verkleinwoord stoort mij hier een beetje, zeker in combinatie met "grotere". Subjectief gevoel, hoor.
51 mins

neutral  Roel Verschueren: zelfde probleem als Erik
6 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Een letterlijke vertaling, maar wordt in deze vorm (en context) inderdaad veel gebruikt
10 hrs

neutral  Lianne van de Ven: informeel, meer spreektaal
15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
het grote geheel


Explanation:
Social skills such as a willingness to take on responsibility, to work as part of a team, to get on well with colleagues and other adults, creativity, an ability to see the bigger picture and quality awareness are also becoming important factors in vocational training.

Sociale vaardigheden als de bereidheid om verantwoordelijkheid op zich te nemen, het vermogen om samen te werken en om te gaan met collega's en andere volwassenen, creativiteit, het vermogen om het grote geheel te zien en kwaliteitsbewustzijn zijn eveneens van belang in beroepsopleidingen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-01-10 13:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link vergeten mee te geven:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,nl&lang=...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roel Verschueren: ik zou 'groter' zeggen
6 hrs
  -> Met je eens. Bedankt.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Maar dan wel 'het grotere geheel' ... :-)
9 hrs
  -> Dank je.

agree  Lianne van de Ven: het grotere geheel
14 hrs
  -> Bedankt.

agree  Ron Willems: grotere
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
het hele plaatje


Explanation:
.

André Linsen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in z'n verband kunnen plaatsen


Explanation:
'Toont aan dat hij zaken in hun verband kan plaatsen.'

Laura Morwood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search