holds bonds or papers

Dutch translation: gebruikt verbintenissen of contracten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holds bonds or papers
Dutch translation:gebruikt verbintenissen of contracten
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:09 Mar 2, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Corporate social responsibility
English term or phrase: holds bonds or papers
XXX does not use forced labour, or holds bonds or papers that in any way commit employees to future employment with us.

Does anyone have a good expression for the "holds bonds or papers" bit in this sentence?

Many thanks!
Willemina Hagenauw
gebruikt verbintenissen of contracten
Explanation:
is een mogelijkheid...
Selected response from:

Koen Speetjens
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank - het was inderdaad verbintenissen of verplichtingen.... Ook dank aan de andere bijdrager.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is in het bezit van contracten of documenten
Barend van Zadelhoff
3gebruikt verbintenissen of contracten
Koen Speetjens


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gebruikt verbintenissen of contracten


Explanation:
is een mogelijkheid...

Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank - het was inderdaad verbintenissen of verplichtingen.... Ook dank aan de andere bijdrager.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is in het bezit van contracten of documenten


Explanation:
XXX maakt geen gebruik van gedwongen arbeid, of is niet in het bezit van / beschikt niet over contracten of documenten die medewerkers op enige manier verplichten om bij ons te werken.

"not" werkt door op de tweede zin

hold = to officially own or possess money, a document, a company etc

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search