enabled behaviour

Dutch translation: vrijwillig/gekozen gedrag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enabled behaviour
Dutch translation:vrijwillig/gekozen gedrag
Entered by: Ronald van Riet

10:46 May 9, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / behaviour assessment
English term or phrase: enabled behaviour
Uit een verhandeling over het waarnemen van gedrag om gevaarlijk gedrag te herkennen (Pulse):

There are three basic types of behavior: enabled (well within the control of the individual), non-enabled (not in control of the individual) and difficult.

Wie kent de standaard term voor "enabled behaviour" in het Nederlands?
Ronald van Riet
vrijwillig/gekozen gedrag
Explanation:
Ik begeef me op glad ijs door het vrijwillig gedrag te noemen, omdat de vrijwilligheid van gedrag al een eeuwenoude kwestie in psychologie en filosofie is. Daarom heeft deze BBS-theoreticus waarschijnlijk voor het strategische "enabled" en "non-enabled" gekozen.

Voor zover ik weet wordt met "enabled behavior" vaker bedoeld dat ongewenst gedrag (bv alcoholisme) door derden mogelijk wordt gemaakt (typisch voorbeeld: de vrouw van een dronken man die zijn werk belt om hem ziek te melden). Dat wordt 'enabling behavior' (de vrouw) genoemd, en dat impliceert uiteraard dat het gedrag van de man 'enabled' is.

Er is volgens mij geen standaard vertaling voor enabled behavior (dan behalve het bovenstaande door derden 'mogelijk gemaakt' gedrag). Hier wordt echter bedoeld dat het om gedrag gaat waar de persoon zelf controle over heeft (vb: een trapleuning gebruiken, als die er is) versus non-enabled gedrag (de trap opgaan zonder een leuning te gebruiken, want die is er niet ).

De term 'vrijwillig' heeft allerlei ongewenste connotaties als het om verantwoordelijkheid gaat, en deze theorie is ook duidelijk ontstaan uit politieke kwesties rondom wie er op de werkplaats verantwoordelijk is voor veiligheid. Maar ik zou weinig beters weten... vrijwillig, of (zelf)gekozen....

In de NL referenties naar BBS (zoek op BBS en veiligheid werkplaats o.i.d.) lijkt het vermeden te worden, ik kan zo gauw niets vinden. Maar toch kan vrijwilig of zelfgekozen wel werken, zolang binnen training e.d. wordt uitgelegd aan medewerkers wat ermee wordt bedoeld. Het gaat erom dat collega's onder elkaar 'vrijwillig gedrag' observeren en elkaar feedback geven - dus op het gebied waar werknemers zelf keuzes maken over hoe ze zich (zichtbaar) gedragen.

Eventueel voor je vertaling 'enabled' (zelfgekozen) en 'non-enabled' (niet zelfgekozen) gebruiken. Maar nogmaals, de term is alleen goed te begrijpen binnen duidelijk aangegeven voorbeelden/theorie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-09 12:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: difficult behavior is iets waar een medewerker "moeite voor moet doen" om het juiste gedrag te vertonen. Voorbeeld dat genoemd wordt: naar de andere kant van de fabriekshal moeten lopen om je masker op te halen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-05-09 16:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enabled - mogelijk gemaakt gedrag
Non-enabled - niet mogelijk gemaakt gedrag
Difficult - moeilijk gemaakt gedrag
Maar ja, zo heb je het daar niet over in de praktijk. Gedrag wordt mogelijk of onmogelijk gemaak of (wel erg) bemoeilijkt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-05-09 16:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: er is dus toch sprake van 'door derden mogelijk gemaakt of bemoedigd' gedrag. Alleen werd ik door de oorspronkelijke uitleg over de terminologie (zie referentie op precast.org) op het verkeerde been gezet door de nadruk te leggen op gedrag waar iemand zelf verantwoordelijk voor is en niet.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
bedankt, ik heb gekozen voor "gekozen" - "Moeilijk" - "Gedwongen"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ondersteund gedrag
Barend van Zadelhoff
3vrijwillig/gekozen gedrag
Lianne van de Ven
3gedrag waarover je controle hebt
Erik Boers
Summary of reference entries provided
Ah, dit is dus een hele specifieke context.
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gedrag waarover je controle hebt


Explanation:
Ik zou het omschrijven: gedrag waarover je als individu controle hebt (helm dragen) versus gedrag waarover je als individu geen controle hebt (onveilige omstandigheden).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-05-09 15:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien ook een mogelijkheid: zelfbepaald gedrag vs niet-zelfbepaald gedrag.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vrijwillig/gekozen gedrag


Explanation:
Ik begeef me op glad ijs door het vrijwillig gedrag te noemen, omdat de vrijwilligheid van gedrag al een eeuwenoude kwestie in psychologie en filosofie is. Daarom heeft deze BBS-theoreticus waarschijnlijk voor het strategische "enabled" en "non-enabled" gekozen.

Voor zover ik weet wordt met "enabled behavior" vaker bedoeld dat ongewenst gedrag (bv alcoholisme) door derden mogelijk wordt gemaakt (typisch voorbeeld: de vrouw van een dronken man die zijn werk belt om hem ziek te melden). Dat wordt 'enabling behavior' (de vrouw) genoemd, en dat impliceert uiteraard dat het gedrag van de man 'enabled' is.

Er is volgens mij geen standaard vertaling voor enabled behavior (dan behalve het bovenstaande door derden 'mogelijk gemaakt' gedrag). Hier wordt echter bedoeld dat het om gedrag gaat waar de persoon zelf controle over heeft (vb: een trapleuning gebruiken, als die er is) versus non-enabled gedrag (de trap opgaan zonder een leuning te gebruiken, want die is er niet ).

De term 'vrijwillig' heeft allerlei ongewenste connotaties als het om verantwoordelijkheid gaat, en deze theorie is ook duidelijk ontstaan uit politieke kwesties rondom wie er op de werkplaats verantwoordelijk is voor veiligheid. Maar ik zou weinig beters weten... vrijwillig, of (zelf)gekozen....

In de NL referenties naar BBS (zoek op BBS en veiligheid werkplaats o.i.d.) lijkt het vermeden te worden, ik kan zo gauw niets vinden. Maar toch kan vrijwilig of zelfgekozen wel werken, zolang binnen training e.d. wordt uitgelegd aan medewerkers wat ermee wordt bedoeld. Het gaat erom dat collega's onder elkaar 'vrijwillig gedrag' observeren en elkaar feedback geven - dus op het gebied waar werknemers zelf keuzes maken over hoe ze zich (zichtbaar) gedragen.

Eventueel voor je vertaling 'enabled' (zelfgekozen) en 'non-enabled' (niet zelfgekozen) gebruiken. Maar nogmaals, de term is alleen goed te begrijpen binnen duidelijk aangegeven voorbeelden/theorie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-09 12:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: difficult behavior is iets waar een medewerker "moeite voor moet doen" om het juiste gedrag te vertonen. Voorbeeld dat genoemd wordt: naar de andere kant van de fabriekshal moeten lopen om je masker op te halen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-05-09 16:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enabled - mogelijk gemaakt gedrag
Non-enabled - niet mogelijk gemaakt gedrag
Difficult - moeilijk gemaakt gedrag
Maar ja, zo heb je het daar niet over in de praktijk. Gedrag wordt mogelijk of onmogelijk gemaak of (wel erg) bemoeilijkt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-05-09 16:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: er is dus toch sprake van 'door derden mogelijk gemaakt of bemoedigd' gedrag. Alleen werd ik door de oorspronkelijke uitleg over de terminologie (zie referentie op precast.org) op het verkeerde been gezet door de nadruk te leggen op gedrag waar iemand zelf verantwoordelijk voor is en niet.


    Reference: http://precast.org/2010/05/behavior-based-safety/
    Reference: http://www.amelior.be/ndl/artikels/artikel.asp?c=0&sc=0&a=14...
Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
bedankt, ik heb gekozen voor "gekozen" - "Moeilijk" - "Gedwongen"
Notes to answerer
Asker: bedankt voor het lesje psychologie, het is duidelijk wat je bedoelt. Ik ga nakijken wat er in de rest van het materiaal over geschreven is en dan bedenken hoe ik het wil noemen.


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ondersteund gedrag


Explanation:
Het is meer dat medewerkers om de een of andere reden kunnen afwijken van ondersteund gedrag.
Het kan verleidelijk zijn om van ondersteund gedrag af te wijken.
Ondersteund gedrag vraagt voortdurend om 'onderhoud'.

There are three basic types of behavior: enabled (well within the control of the individual), non-enabled (not in control of the individual) and difficult.

Er zijn primair drie soorten gedrag: ondersteund (gedrag dat iemand zelf kan bepalen), niet-ondersteund (gedrag dat iemand niet zelf kan bepalen), deels ondersteund (moeilijk gedrag).


The challenge for safety and health training is that some of the most serious exposures to risk result when the workforce fails to perform safe behaviors that the organization ,supports only partially (difficult behaviors) or not at all (non-enabled behaviors).

Not all behaviors are equal. We define an enabled behavior as one over which employees have control. Typically, an enabled behavior is an instance of "how we do things around here."

A non-enabled behavior is one over which employees do not have control. This may be a behavior that we are "supposed to do around here," but, in point of fact, we don't have the equipment or the time or the permission to perform the behavior.

Difficult behaviors lie between these two extremes. A behavior is difficult when we can perform it, but only at the cost of going out of our way, because, for instance, the requisite equipment or tools are not located near our work station.

In contrast, classroom instruction plays a subordinate role in changing difficult or non-enabled behaviors. Upgrade difficult behaviors into enabled behaviors requires applied behavior analysis, action planning, and performance feedback. Further, to change non-enabled behaviors into enabled (fully supported) behaviors requires an organization to address the management and system issues that prevent the employee from performing the behavior safely.

http://ehstoday.com/news/ehs_imp_32818


Enabled - within person's control; conditions and systems support
Difficult - can be done, but takes extra effort.
Non-enabled - not within person's control


Enabled behavior uses:

measurement, feedback, and reinforcement


Difficult behavior uses:

system / condition changes, measurement, feedback and reinforcement.

Non-enabled behavior uses:

condition, culture and system changes.

Without immediate behavior-specific verbal feedback:

an opportunity is missed to directly influence enabled and difficult behaviors.

http://quizlet.com/23172868/safe-412-module-15-behavior-base...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2014-05-10 14:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dus:

Enabled:
Je kunt kiezen voor het veilige gedrag omdat het ondersteund wordt, maar dat je ervoor kunt kiezen betekent nog niet dat je er feitelijk voor kiest.
Het kan verleidelijk zijn om risico te nemen.

Non-enabled:
Je kunt niet kiezen voor het veilige gedrag omdat het niet ondersteund wordt.
Als je je werk wilt houden, moet je risico nemen.

Difficult:
Je kunt kiezen voor het veilige gedrag, de mogelijkheid is er - ondersteund - maar het wordt je niet gemakkelijk gemaakt - niet-ondersteund.


Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 25




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ah, dit is dus een hele specifieke context.

Reference information:
3.0 THE REALITY
Behavior is one of the components of almost every injury. If we took the people out of the picture there would be no real injuries to speak of. This said, there are virtually no behaviors executed by anyone in pursuit of an injury. So the question that Behavioral science gives us is why people do things that enhance the chance of an injury occurring.

Another frequent component associated with injury is the facility or task design. These are the physical constraints built into the design that form the physical working environment for accomplishing task. Design shortcomings can negatively or positively impact the performance of a desired behavior that may be recognizable to the observer with basic HFE knowledge. Also, here is where the BBS and HFE processes can work together to improve the design, provided the design flaws are recognized and communicated back to the design engineer or to the design engineering process.

The conditions that increase the likelihood of a certain outcome are called risk factors. These are design-related that increase the likelihood of developing a work-related musculoskeletal disorder, also called repetitive stress illness or cumulative trauma disorders.
Example risk factors, associated with the design, that can positively or negatively impact behavior are as follows:
Awkward posture - For each joint in the body, there is a range of motion which is considered neutral or non-stressful. For example, any flexing, bending or twisting of the wrist takes it out of neutral (straight) posture.
Repetitive motions - Movements that are frequently repeated will increase risk. Finger movements at keyboard and mouse are examples.
Forceful motions or exertions -Activities involving forceful motions can increase MSD risk. Examples are gripping a pen too hard or striking the keys of a keyboard too forcefully.
Contact Stress - Pressure applied to a nerve can damage it. An example is resting the wrist of the hand on the sharp edge of a table, which applies excessive pressure to the median nerve coming out of the wrist.
Sustained posture - Any posture, even neutral, can be stressful if it is sustained over long periods. This is most often noticed when the neck, back or shoulder are held in one position for an extended time.

There are three types of behaviors that make up the pool of at risky behavior in any work environment and different types of interventions to deal with these very different types of behavior. It is also the case that the same behavior can fall into any of the three categories at any time depending on the circumstances. The three types of behavior are Enabled behavior, Non-Enabled behavior and, Difficult behavior.

3.1 Enabled Behavior
This is behavior that the employee has discretionary control over. This is not to say that there are very valid and insidious reasons that the employee would not execute it properly. For example, an improperly designed task may introduce certain risk factors that may cause discomfort and possibly injury, which would likely negatively impact the desired behavior. However, it may not always be so overt a barrier to doing it the right way. In most cases the reason for the employee doing this behavior in a risky manner may seem very benign. This is due to, for the most part, to the fact that they have done it many time for long periods with no adverse consequences. In fact, when it is done in the risky manner, it produces some very powerful positive consequences. Examples of these positive consequences are speed, ease, or less work, etc. In most of these cases changing the physical system is not going to yield much change.

3.2 Non-Enabled Behavior
This is the second and polar opposite of enabled behavior. This is a behavior the employee is not in control of. The system allows for one option, in the case of safety, usually that option is not the correct or least risky one. These situations demand some type of intervention strategy. This strategy almost always requires HFE. Without some formal change in the system the behavior has little or no chance of being changed.

3.3 Difficult Behavior
This behavior is one that crosses both of the above categories and is an interesting mix of both systems issues and perceptions. In managing risk in the difficult category the issue seems to be the risk-to-effort ratio. When doing something the correct way involves a lot of effort, or a level of preciseness that is perceived unrealistic, and if the perception of danger is not acute, the employee is very likely to improvise and not take the precautions necessary to avoid exposure.
An example would be the employee that jumps up on their chair or desk to change the light bulb above the desk. We all know that using a ladder would be best. What the employee knows is that to use the ladder they have to go down stairs, find the janitor, get the key to the supply room, unlock it, get the ladder, climb to the second floor, use the ladder then reverse all of the previous steps. This behavior is difficult enough to overshadow the risk in the employee’s mind.
Another example was a machine that had identically designed controls on both sides of the operator’s console for different functions. The operator would frequently engage the wrong control. The operator had to be one hundred percent alert to what they were doing to prevent a mishap. They had informally developed a method for use of the controls that prevented them from being used without breaking the train of thought.

https://docs.neb-one.gc.ca/ll-eng/llisapi.dll/fetch/2000/904...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 25
Note to reference poster
Asker: bedankt, spijker op de kop! en nu in het Nederlands ;-)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: O, nu zie ik dit ook pas. Ik zou dan dus als vertaling on/mogelijk gemaakt en moeilijk gebruiken, denk ik.
2 hrs
  -> Zou kunnen. Zoals altijd wat is de precieze context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search