Continuing Education

Dutch translation: permanente educatie

09:56 Mar 21, 2016
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Continuing Education
Geen context, alleen dat het in een soort talentmanagementsysteem wordt gebruikt; ook wel further education

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Further_education
Harris Couwenberg
Netherlands
Dutch translation:permanente educatie
Explanation:
gebruikelijke term in HRM.
Selected response from:

Caroline de Hartogh BBA
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4permanente educatie
Caroline de Hartogh BBA
3 +2bij- en nascholing
Barend van Zadelhoff
5permanente vorming
Carolien Zam (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
continuing education
permanente educatie


Explanation:
gebruikelijke term in HRM.


    https://www.nba.nl/pe
Caroline de Hartogh BBA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith van der Have: inderdaad, doen wij zelf ook aan ;) https://ngtv.nl/kennisbank/beedigd-tolken-en-vertalers-perma...
5 mins
  -> Bedankt, Edith.

agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
13 mins
  -> Bedankt, Toiny.

agree  Jan Messchendorp
39 mins
  -> Bedankt, Jan.

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr
  -> Bedankt, Kitty.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuing education
permanente vorming


Explanation:
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Permanente_vorming

Carolien Zam (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: In denk niet dat dit iets toevoegt, jouw link: Permanente vorming (ook wel permanente educatie genoemd)... By the way, the corresponding English link is 'lifelong learning'.
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuing education
bij- en nascholing


Explanation:
Zo heb ik het vertaald, zag ik.

permanente educatie is volgens mij 'lifelong learning'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-21 11:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Lifelong learning' (Colloquialism) is the "ongoing, voluntary, and self-motivated"[1] pursuit of knowledge for either personal or professional reasons. Therefore, it not only enhances social inclusion, active citizenship, and personal development, but also self-sustainability, rather than competitiveness and employability.[2]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifelong_learning

Continuing education (similar to further education in the United Kingdom and Ireland) is an all-encompassing term within a broad list of post-secondary learning activities and programs. The term is used mainly in the United States and parts of Canada. Recognized forms of post-secondary learning activities within the domain include: degree credit courses by non-traditional students, non-degree career training, workforce training, formal personal enrichment courses (both on-campus and online) self-directed learning (such as through Internet interest groups, clubs or personal research activities) and experiential learning as applied to problem solving.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuing_education



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-21 11:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie ook IATE (+ referenties erbij)

- continuing education
- further educuation

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Is inderdaad ook een goede optie, met name omdat de begrippen 'continuing education' en 'further education' als synoniemen lijken te worden gebruikt in de brontekst. / Dit soort termen worden in praktijk lang niet altijd 'zuiver' gebruikt.
55 mins
  -> Wiki maakt onderscheid tussen 'lifelong learning' en 'continuing education' zie boven. Er is natuurlijk enige overlap.

agree  Henk Sanderson
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Henk.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search