Commitment

Dutch translation: Betrokkenheid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commitment
Dutch translation:Betrokkenheid
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

10:44 Nov 8, 2018
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR-termen
English term or phrase: Commitment
Context:

Tekst gaat over gegevens die worden verzameld en opgeslagen over medewerkers van een bedrijf.
HR-gegevens, salarisgegevens, persoonsgegevens en dus ook informatie over de "commitment"

***Commitment***:
Description of current commitment, business, division, function, location, leader(s), sponsor(s) and sponsee(s), Associate identification number, employment status and type, terms of employment, employment contract, work history with Gore, (re-)hire and termination date(s), length of service, retirement eligibility, disciplinary records, Gore level for compensation;

Dit is altijd een lastige term. In het DE zou je zoiets zeggen als "Betriebszugehörigkeit" of dergelijke.
Wie weet een goede vertaling of kun je de EN-term ook gewoon laten staan?
Zou "verbintenis" een goede optie zijn?
Judith Verschuren
Betrokkenheid
Explanation:
volgens mij kun je het ook onvertaald laten.
Selected response from:

Robert Rietvelt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1takenpakket
Barend van Zadelhoff
2 +1Betrokkenheid
Robert Rietvelt
Summary of reference entries provided
Context
Lianne van de Ven

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment
Betrokkenheid


Explanation:
volgens mij kun je het ook onvertaald laten.

Robert Rietvelt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willem Wunderink: "Betrokkenheid bij het bedrijf" zou ik er dan van maken: dan wordt de inhoud gedekt
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment
takenpakket


Explanation:
Ik heb het idee dat 'commitment' hier verwijst naar wat de medewerker moet doen:

takenpakket/verantwoordelijkheden

Description of current commitment, business, division, function, ...

Beschrijving van huidige takenpakket, bedrijfsonderdeel, divisie, functie, ...

takenpakket o. beschrijving van alle plichten die een organisatie of een persoon heeft.

https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/takenpakket

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: In deze specifieke context lijkt dit inderdaad beter te passen dan 'betrokkenheid'.
21 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kitty.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Context

Reference information:
Ik weet niet wat de context is, maar ik heb de indruk dat het hier om iets meer specifieks zou kunnen gaan dan 'betrokkenheid', zoiets als hier:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E26401_01/doc.122/e48814/T340144T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-08 12:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gezien de vorige vraag zit ik er misschien toch naast. Iets meer context zou handig zijn als je die hebt.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search