linguistic interview

Dutch translation: taalgericht sollicitatiegesprek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linguistic interview
Dutch translation:taalgericht sollicitatiegesprek
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

16:19 Mar 25, 2020
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Human Resources / linguistic assessment
English term or phrase: linguistic interview
This is an interview for candidates that have to do their job in a certain language. So in the interview the linguistic skills of the candidate will be predominantly focussed on and assessed. However, it is not a linguistic assessment. It is an interview for a job in which language skills are essential. Has anyone got a nice Dutch expression for this?
Willemina Hagenauw
taalgericht sollicitatiegesprek
Explanation:
Eventueel
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Mooie oplossing. Dank aan alle bijdragers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2taalgericht sollicitatiegesprek
Björn Houben
3 +1sollicitatiegesprek met het doel om het taalniveau te bepalen
Yvonne Manuela Meissner
3taaltoetsend sollicitatiegesprek
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Nathalie Bullen
Summary of reference entries provided
Barend van Zadelhoff

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taalgericht sollicitatiegesprek


Explanation:
Eventueel

Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mooie oplossing. Dank aan alle bijdragers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsje Apostel: helemaal eens, klinkt het beste
3 hrs

agree  Charles van der Heiden: idd. kort en bondig
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taaltoetsend sollicitatiegesprek


Explanation:
Eventueel

Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sollicitatiegesprek met het doel om het taalniveau te bepalen


Explanation:
wat langer dan de mooie voorstellen door collegae

Yvonne Manuela Meissner
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Ik denk dat je misschien wel lang moet zijn omdat het anders te vaag is. Maar misschien: linguistic interview - sollicatiegesprek rond taalbeheersing. Zie ook reference comment.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> @Barend: Ja, er valt anders te veel weg. Uiteraard zijn er veel variaties. Linguistisc zou ik niet gebruiken, is eerder op de praktijk gericht. Super dat je meedenkt... ;-) Dank!




Reference comments


3 days 1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
What is a linguistic interview?

Does your company need to hire staff who speak a particular language, but you cannot test their linguistic skills? If so, Mundus Verborum can help your HR department pick the right candidate.
After discussing with you what their job will entail, we’ll design an interview in their native language and ask them everything you wanted to know but were unsure of how to ask.
The candidates will be put through a language test devised to your specifications. After the interview, you will receive a report on their linguistic skills and can decide whether they are appropriate for the position.
This type of interview can be particularly helpful if you need to know whether your staff will be able to read manuals, understand procedures, Health & Safety regulations, etc. If the report shows their linguistic skills fall short of the required standard, you can decide whether you’d prefer to provide them with some language training or search for more suitable staff.
Alternatively, you can use the linguistic interview to assess whether, for example, your candidate for a French-speaking sales position can actually speak French, or if they have simply memorised a phrasebook. Recruitment can be a minefield – but at Mundus Verborum we can arm you with the knowledge you need to avoid making an expensive mistake.

https://mundusverborum.com/en/linguistic-interview/

For further information, please contact us.

https://mundusverborum.com/en/linguistic-interview/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr (2020-03-28 17:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In dit geval is men geïnteresseerd in specifieke taalvaardigheid/-beheersing van de kandidaat met betrekking tot zijn/haar moedertaal (kan hij/zij bepaalde procedures, handleidingen, regelgeving begrijpen?) of in of de kandidaat inderdaad voldoende thuis is in een bepaalde taal (hier Frans).

beheersing van vaktaal / technische taal of een vreemde taal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr (2020-03-28 17:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taalbeheersing

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search