to buy a risk

Dutch translation: een risico inkopen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to buy a risk
Dutch translation:een risico inkopen
Entered by: Els Hoefman

14:06 Apr 21, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: to buy a risk
Full sentence:
Brokers need to have a team of people, say above secretary level, to keep the machine going and if you need a specialist to buy a risk or design a policy or do a risk assessment, that is another type of person.
Els Hoefman
een risico inkopen
Explanation:
ik ben wel geen verzekeringspecialist, maar...

"Verzekeren is niet altijd alleen risico's inkopen het is ook spelen met informatie en ..." (2e ref)
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Harry en ook malov000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4een risico inkopen
Harry Borsje
4een specialist voor "buy-risk" adviezen
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een specialist voor "buy-risk" adviezen


Explanation:
"een specialist voor 'buy-risk'adviezen of voor een goede vergelijking van risico's (risk assesment)is weer een andere persoon"

Zie ook:
"ASMI
Salomon Smith Barney heeft het advies verhoogd van "outperform high risk" naar "buy high risk" met als koersdoel 26 Euro. Eerder hanteerde men een koersdoel van 18 Euro. De analisten denken dat ASMI flink wat groeipotentie heeft indien de markt volgend jaar zal herstellen. "

Bron: http://www.goeroe.be/analisten/131201/131201.htm

en ook:
"Citigroup Smith Barney heeft het koersdoel voor het aandeel ASML verlaagd van USD 23 naar USD 19, na de eerstekwartaalcijfers. Het advies blijft buy/high risk."

Bron: http://www.rtl.nl/financien/rtlz/nieuws/feed/?nieuws=1&index...

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een risico inkopen


Explanation:
ik ben wel geen verzekeringspecialist, maar...

"Verzekeren is niet altijd alleen risico's inkopen het is ook spelen met informatie en ..." (2e ref)


    Reference: http://www.reactionsnet.com/default.asp?Page=16&SID=422642&I...
    Reference: http://wileo.diaryland.com/040123_80.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt, Harry en ook malov000!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search