football frenzy unleashing attacks

Dutch translation: voetbalgekte....verwoede pogingen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:football frenzy unleashing attacks
Dutch translation:voetbalgekte....verwoede pogingen
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

20:13 Nov 29, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: football frenzy unleashing attacks
Virus writers got themselves into a football frenzy unleashing attacks attempting to cash in on sports supporters

Wie heeft eengoede vertaling?
Het gaat om virus-auteurs die zich via WK-sites willen binnendringen bij voetbalsupprters..
Bram Poldervaart
voetbalgekte....verwoede pogingen
Explanation:
voetbalgekte slaat toe bij virus-auteurs die verwoede pogingen ondernemen om bij voetbalfanaten ....

een voorstel :)
Selected response from:

Luisa Moura Almeida
Grading comment
fantastisch hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voetbalgekte....verwoede pogingen
Luisa Moura Almeida
3...voetbalrel, aanvallen loslatend in een poging...
Riens Middelhof


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...voetbalrel, aanvallen loslatend in een poging...


Explanation:
daar had een komma moeten staan geloof ik ;)

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voetbalgekte....verwoede pogingen


Explanation:
voetbalgekte slaat toe bij virus-auteurs die verwoede pogingen ondernemen om bij voetbalfanaten ....

een voorstel :)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
fantastisch hartelijk bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Erik Boers: Waarom niet virusschrijvers (>84.000 hits)?
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search