lacked discernment

Dutch translation: onderscheidingsvermogen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discernment
Dutch translation:onderscheidingsvermogen
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

13:18 Sep 22, 2019
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: lacked discernment
Please keep in mind that those attacks, once done and analysed, always show rough mechanisms, and it’s quite easy to believe that the targets lacked discernment.
Bram Poldervaart
onderscheidingsvermogen
Explanation:
Als het hier gaat om doelwitten ('targets') in de zin van gebruikers, zou ik kiezen voor 'onderscheidingsvermogen'. Denk bijv. aan aanvallen in de vorm van phishing waarbij gebruikers (met het oog) onderscheid moeten kunnen maken tussen verdachte e-mails en e-mails van betrouwbare afzenders.

'Detectievermogen' associeer ik eerder met antivirussoftware, firewalls etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-09-27 13:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online environments, including email and social media platforms, are continuously threatened by malicious content designed by attackers to install malware on unsuspecting users and/or phish them into revealing sensitive data about themselves. Often slipping past technical mitigations (e.g. spam filters), attacks target the human element and seek to elicit trust as a means of achieving their nefarious ends. Victimized end-users lack the discernment, visual acuity, training, and/or experience to correctly identify the nefarious antecedents of trust that should prompt suspicion.
https://aisel.aisnet.org/hicss-51/da/behavioral_data_analyti...
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2onderscheidingsvermogen
Kitty Brussaard
5gebrek aan een adequaat ddetectievermogen
Roel Blomsma


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gebrek aan een adequaat ddetectievermogen


Explanation:
'dat de doelen gebrek hadden aan een adequaat detectievermogen'
Het woord 'discernment' kan op verschillende manieren geïnterpreteerd worden: onderscheid maken of iets detecteren of in schatten, zowel in visueel als mentaal opzicht. In deze context hebben de doelen van de aanval niet het adequate vermogen om aanvallen op tijd te detecteren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-22 16:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*detectievermogen


    https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/discernment
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/discern
Roel Blomsma
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discernment
onderscheidingsvermogen


Explanation:
Als het hier gaat om doelwitten ('targets') in de zin van gebruikers, zou ik kiezen voor 'onderscheidingsvermogen'. Denk bijv. aan aanvallen in de vorm van phishing waarbij gebruikers (met het oog) onderscheid moeten kunnen maken tussen verdachte e-mails en e-mails van betrouwbare afzenders.

'Detectievermogen' associeer ik eerder met antivirussoftware, firewalls etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-09-27 13:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online environments, including email and social media platforms, are continuously threatened by malicious content designed by attackers to install malware on unsuspecting users and/or phish them into revealing sensitive data about themselves. Often slipping past technical mitigations (e.g. spam filters), attacks target the human element and seek to elicit trust as a means of achieving their nefarious ends. Victimized end-users lack the discernment, visual acuity, training, and/or experience to correctly identify the nefarious antecedents of trust that should prompt suspicion.
https://aisel.aisnet.org/hicss-51/da/behavioral_data_analyti...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
hartelijk dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Als dit om human targets gaat, zou ik denk ik kiezen, having experienced social engineering myself, voor gebrek aan scepsis / ...dat de slachtoffers niet sceptisch genoeg waren //Je moet sceptisch zijn i.p.v. worden.
3 hrs
  -> Je kunt natuurlijk sceptisch worden, maar je hoeft het niet te zijn om je als gebruiker te wapenen tegen eenvoudige malware zoals phishing. Mijn voorkeur blijft uitgaan naar het neutralere (en ook inhoudelijk juiste) 'onderscheidingsvermogen'.

agree  Edwin den Boer: Ja, in deze context is het een eufemisme voor domme gebruikers die makkelijke doelwitten vormen.
5 days
  -> Bedankt en helemaal mee eens :-).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search