pixilated gradients

Dutch translation: blokkerige gradienten/kleurovergangen

11:24 Apr 4, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: pixilated gradients
Standard TV
* Over saturated images
* Loss of detail, colour shifting and blurring
* Shallow colour depth resulting in pixilated gradients
Resolution: 720 x 576
Hans Hereijgers
Dutch translation:blokkerige gradienten/kleurovergangen
Explanation:
Lastige term om te vertalen...
Selected response from:

edith1
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blokkerige gradienten/kleurovergangen
edith1
3niet-vloeiende kleurovergangen
Jacki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niet-vloeiende kleurovergangen


Explanation:
Er wordt bedoeld dat kleurovergangen/kleurverlopen niet vloeiend zijn omdat de kleurdiepte (het aantal verschillende kleuren) ontoereikend is. Hierdoor ontstaan waarschijnlijk gekleurde banen.
Ik weet echter geen mooie vertaling voor pixilated.

Fwiw, Jacki

Jacki
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blokkerige gradienten/kleurovergangen


Explanation:
Lastige term om te vertalen...

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacki: gradienten is in elk geval fout... Gradient is verloop of overgang. Aan blokkerig had ik ook gedacht, maar ik weet niet precies of dat de juiste term is
7 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Blokkerige kleurovergangen. Niet: gradienten, dat is onnodig ingewikkeld woordgebruik.
18 hrs

agree  Cedric Jacobs: met Jan Willem
3 days 53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search