He went completely off his nut

Dutch translation: hij draaide helemaal door

18:07 Dec 1, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: He went completely off his nut
Almost no context. Does this simply mean the man became very angry ("hij ging door het lint") or, more seriously, went crazy (werd kierewiet)?
hirselina
Dutch translation:hij draaide helemaal door
Explanation:
Zonder context is het moeilijk te zeggen wat de juiste interpretatie is. Het kan nl. allebei.

Om diezelfde ambiguïteit ook in het NL te handhaven, zou je het kunnen vertalen met 'hij draaide helemaal door'. Ook dit kan nl. zowel 'gek worden' of 'buiten zinnen van woede' betekenen.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hij draaide helemaal door
vixen
4 +2hij ging helemaal uit zijn bol of uit zijn dak
Adela Van Gils
4 +2crazy
HannaTheuwen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
he went completely off his nut
hij draaide helemaal door


Explanation:
Zonder context is het moeilijk te zeggen wat de juiste interpretatie is. Het kan nl. allebei.

Om diezelfde ambiguïteit ook in het NL te handhaven, zou je het kunnen vertalen met 'hij draaide helemaal door'. Ook dit kan nl. zowel 'gek worden' of 'buiten zinnen van woede' betekenen.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
21 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
26 mins

agree  Elwing
42 mins

agree  Joost Simons
46 mins

agree  Maaike van Vlijmen
47 mins

agree  Jack den Haan: Gek worden. WordWise, A Dict. of. Eng. Idioms [Clark/Harrap]: off one's nut = mad. -- "Brian must be off his nut to pay that much for a shirt."
2 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs

agree  Roeland
10 hrs

agree  Frederik Hostens
3 days 3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off his nut
crazy


Explanation:
he went crazy -> hij werd gek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-01 18:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=çýldýrmak

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/OFF ONE...


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~dlarkins/slang-pg.htm
HannaTheuwen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Gek worden. WordWise, A Dict. of. Eng. Idioms [Clark/Harrap]: off one's nut = mad. -- "Brian must be off his nut to pay that much for a shirt."
2 hrs
  -> bedankt!

agree  mariette (X): vlgs Van Dale: (van lotje) getikt
1 day 27 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he went completely off his nut
hij ging helemaal uit zijn bol of uit zijn dak


Explanation:
jawel.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benno Groeneveld: mooiste vertaling, omdat dit niet letterlijk terug te vertalen is.
1 hr

agree  Anne Lee: Oxford dictionary: out of one's mind, crazy (informal)
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search