media bias

Dutch translation: gekleurde berichtgeving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media bias
Dutch translation:gekleurde berichtgeving

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:48 May 6, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): Government / Politics, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: media bias
Definition from thisnation.com:
Occurs when the media (individually or collectively) reports something that is inaccurate or one-sided because of ideology, political favoritism, reliance on limited (not treating both sides equally), or other factors. Bias can show up in coverage (or lack thereof) or in the content and analysis of stories.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is almost impossible for any network or journalistic publication not to be accused of some media bias. Subtle things like word choice, time limits on programming, needs to have sponsors in order to run a business, and choice of sponsors may all be examples of media bias. wiseGEEK
  • Research into studies of media bias in the United States shows that Liberal experimenters tend to get results that say the media has a conservative bias, while conservatives experimenters tend to get results that say the media has a liberal bias, and those who do not identify themselves as either liberal or conservative get results indicating little bias, or mixed bias. Wikipedia
  • Nothing ratchets up the perennial debate over media bias like a presidential election. But as Tim Groeling, a political scientist at the University of California, Los Angeles, observes, public discussions about media bias are often just “food fights,” with pundits and partisans throwing around anecdotes. Scientific American
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

gekleurde berichtgeving
Definition:
er is een hele discussie (t/m in de wetenschap zelf) over of objectiviteit überhaupt kan bestaan of dat men altijd te maken heeft met gekleurde berichtgeving c.q. kennis... a priori heet dat dwz dat iedere visie hoe dan ook een kleur heeft, alleen al de keuze voor het onderwerp maakt dat er een mening in verborgen is ipv pure objectieve kennis
Selected response from:

Michel de Ruyter
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2gekleurde berichtgeving
Michel de Ruyter
4 -3vooringenomenheid
Bert Huisman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
vooringenomenheid


Definition from own experience or research:
Kramers: "Vooringenomen - van tevoren voorkeur of tegenzin hebbend, bevooroordeeld, partijdig"

Example sentence(s):
  • Een artikel over de vooringenomenheid van de Westerse pers en in welke mate de VS net zo ondemocratisch (sic) is als Irak. Of erger. - Aboutblank.nl  

Explanation:
Wat mij betreft mag het best wat zwaarder aangezet worden, vandaar “vooringenomen”.
Zelf kom ik niet uit de journalistiek, maar ik hecht er zeer veel waarde aan dat ik op een onafhankelijke, betrouwbare en objectieve manier geïnformeerd wordt.
Bert Huisman
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Riens Middelhof: Ik mis het media-gedeelte. Vooringenomenheid is niet exclusief voor de media, ik ga dus ook mee met "gekleurde berichtgeving".
10 hrs

No  Cedric Jacobs: Ben het eens met voorgaande schrijvers, "gekleurde berichtgeving" is beter doseerbaar en minder zwaar. In een polariserende tekst kan "vooringemonen" echter prima passen.
1 day 34 mins

No  Marcel van Valen: suggestie van wimyogya "gekleurde berichtgeving" past inderdaad beter
2 days 8 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gekleurde berichtgeving


Definition from NOS Headlines:
er is een hele discussie (t/m in de wetenschap zelf) over of objectiviteit überhaupt kan bestaan of dat men altijd te maken heeft met gekleurde berichtgeving c.q. kennis... a priori heet dat dwz dat iedere visie hoe dan ook een kleur heeft, alleen al de keuze voor het onderwerp maakt dat er een mening in verborgen is ipv pure objectieve kennis

Example sentence(s):
  • Israël laat nog altijd geen pers toe in de Gazastrook. Dus zijn media afhankelijk van door regeringen gekleurde berichtgeving uit het oorlogsgebied. Er is echter ook nog een andere bron: burgerjournalisten die op internet publiceren. Kijk op bnr.nl om te zien wat mensen uit de Gazastrook via blogs, Twitter en andere platformen publiceren. - fd.nl  
  • Gekleurde berichtgeving stralingsgevaar UMTS mast Geen tumoren door straling zendmast AMSTERDAM, 20061127 -- Onlangs verscheen er een persbericht van Hersentumor.nl. Hierin stelt een bestuurslid van de stichting dat er geen verband kan zijn tussen de zendmast en de drie hersentumoren op de P.J. Troelstraschool in Amsterdam West. Ook de andere klachten van de kinderen op de school, zoals hoofdpijn en duizeligheid kunnen onmogelijk veroorzaakt worden door de UMTS/GSM zendmast daar op het dak, zo stelden zij in het persbericht. - Ohm ElectroCare  
Michel de Ruyter
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  vic voskuil
3 days 12 hrs

Yes  Henk Hofman (X)
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search