infotainment

Dutch translation: infotainment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infotainment
Dutch translation:infotainment

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:58 Feb 10, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): Internet, e-Commerce, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: infotainment
Definition from Wikipedia:
Infotainment is "information-based media content or programming that also includes entertainment content in an effort to enhance popularity with audiences and consumers." It is a neologistic portmanteau of information and entertainment, referring to a type of media which provides a combination of information and entertainment.

Example sentence(s):
  • Meanwhile, cable news has been evolving ever more rapidly into infotainment National Review Online
  • Viewers watch infotainment because its stories are presented in an episodic format that helps simplify otherwise complex information. People who depend on infotainment often find the information given in hard news broadcasts complex and hard to comprehend. NeoAmericanist
  • With owners fighting to recruit and retain seagoing personnel, a new generation of ‘infotainment’ systems is raising the standard for crew welfare and safety, providing entertainment, communications and safety information to crew and clients. Riviera Maritime Media Ltd
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

infotainment
Definition:
Infotainment is een Nederlands hypogram, samengesteld uit info (een verkorting van informatie of information) en entertainment. Het woord is een neologisme, maar is al wel redelijk ingeburgerd; zo staat het in het Van Dale woordenboek.
Selected response from:

twombly
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2infotainment
twombly
5 +1infotainment
wimyogya


  

Translations offered


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infotainment


Definition from Wikipedia:
Infotainment is een Nederlands hypogram, samengesteld uit info (een verkorting van informatie of information) en entertainment. Het woord is een neologisme, maar is al wel redelijk ingeburgerd; zo staat het in het Van Dale woordenboek.

Example sentence(s):
  • Heerlijk. En zo voelden ook wij ons na dit fraaie staaltje infotainment in het door ons aangedikte nieuws van de dag. - De Standaard  
twombly
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ron Willems
29 mins

Yes  Nicole Snoek (X)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infotainment


Definition from own experience or research:
just in a hurry (travelling): there IS no Dutch equivalent for infotainment, the English word is used.

Example sentence(s):
  • Endemol is de toonaangevende producent van creatieve en marktgestuurde content voor televisie en nieuwe media op internationaal niveau. Het bedrijf legt zich toe op de ontwikkeling en productie van entertainment, infotainment, drama/comedy/soap en interactieve formats in binnen- en buitenland - Endemol tv producers  
wimyogya
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  kwindt
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search