Together they had detected

Dutch translation: waren erachter gekomen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Together they had detected
Dutch translation:waren erachter gekomen

08:24 Apr 7, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-04-11 07:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Together they had detected
Hallo,
Ik kom niet uit het woord "detected" in deze zin. Kan ik dit vrij vertalen als: ontdekt of uitgevonden? Suggesties zijn heel erg welkom!

Dit is het hele artikel:

Foyle’s for books
In 1904 William Foyle and his brother set up a small shop in Islington, London. Together they had detected, after the response to their advertisement offering their old textbooks, that most students need textbooks for short periods, that these books need not be new and that the owners are usually glad to dispose of them as soon as they have served their purpose.
After fifty years of hard work their shop is now one of the world’s largest. When the Lord Mayor of London opened the new premises, he rightly spoke of their success as founded on the same qualities by which the British Empire was founded and maintained: enterprise and adventure.
A few months before his death William Foyle estimated the annual turnover of the shop at about £9 million. His heir, and only daughter, Christine likes the antiquarian department of the shop best, but her greatest interest is her bookclub . She has, at the moment, ten of these clubs covering a wide range of special interests with a total membership of 140,000.
Another of her hobbies is the organisation of the Foyle’s Lunches, which are famous for the attendance of many celebrities and notorious for the meeting of authorities in the domain of letters and publishing, who are known to be deadly enemies.
Miss Foyle has one great worry, viz. the frequent theft of precious volumes. After many vain attempts to overcome this nuisance she has found out that the best policy is to have the culprit trying to make off with some volumes, sign a confession and an undertaking never to enter the shop again.
lauratu
Netherlands
waren erachter gekomen
Explanation:
ontdekt kan ook volgens mij, maar ik vind dit persoonlijk iets beter passen
Selected response from:

Michel de Ruyter
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4waren erachter gekomen
Michel de Ruyter
4 +2samen hadden ze geconstateerd
Liesbeth Blom-Smith
4 +1Samen waren ze tot de ontdekking gekomen
Natasha Ziada
4 +1ze hadden gemerkt
Ron Willems
3 +1Samen waren ze tot de bevinding gekomen
Steven Mertens


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
together they had detected
Samen waren ze tot de bevinding gekomen


Explanation:
kan volgens mij

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline de Hartogh BBA
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
together they had detected
waren erachter gekomen


Explanation:
ontdekt kan ook volgens mij, maar ik vind dit persoonlijk iets beter passen

Michel de Ruyter
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline de Hartogh BBA
1 min

agree  freekfluweel
4 hrs

agree  Ron Willems
22 hrs

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff
1 day 7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
together they had detected
samen hadden ze geconstateerd


Explanation:
This would be appropriate as it conveys a sense of 'bringing something to light'. See several examples where detected has been translated as geconstateerd on www.linguee.com

Liesbeth Blom-Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
24 mins

agree  freekfluweel
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
together they had detected
ze hadden gemerkt


Explanation:
Aan de reacties op een advertentie waarin ze hun oude studieboeken te koop aanboden, hadden ze gemerkt dat ...

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
together they had detected
Samen waren ze tot de ontdekking gekomen


Explanation:
Nog een optie. Vergelijkbaar met het antwoord van Steven maar dit heeft mijn (persoonlijke) voorkeur.

Natasha Ziada
Australia
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: .., waren ze samen tot de ontdekking gekomen... past goed in de zin. ...'waren ze er samen achter gekomen' ook. De andere opties niet vind ik.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Dank je Barend.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search