to eclipse

Dutch translation: overschaduwen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to eclipse
Dutch translation:overschaduwen
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

15:15 Nov 26, 2015
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: to eclipse
Overteffen ?
Concerns continued to grow in intelligence circles that the links eclipsed the mantra that “my enemy’s enemy is my friend” and could no longer be explained away as an alliance of convenience.

{Despite that, links to some aspects of Isis continued to develop. Turkish businessmen struck lucrative deals with Isis oil smugglers, adding at least $10m (£6.6m) per week to the terror group’s coffers, and replacing the Syrian regime as its main client. Over the past two years several senior Isis members have told the Guardian that Turkey preferred to stay out of their way and rarely tackled them directly.

Concerns continued to grow in intelligence circles that the links ECLIPSED the mantra that “my enemy’s enemy is my friend” and could no longer be explained away as an alliance of convenience. Those fears grew in May this year after a US special forces raid in eastern Syria, which killed the Isis official responsible for the oil trade, Abu Sayyaf.}

Full context:
http://www.theguardian.com/world/2015/nov/24/vladimir-putin-...
Leo Viëtor
Netherlands
overschaduwen
Explanation:
Staat zo in Van Dale:
verduisteren
verdonkeren, eclipseren

overschaduwen
in glans/luister overtreffen

Een betere nuance dan overtreffen, lijkt mij.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-11-26 17:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mijn interpretatie: die connecties deden het mantra dat de vijand van mijn vijand mijn vriend is in het niet verdwijnen ofwel overschaduwden het mantra dat (...).
Die connecties overschaduwden de gangbare politiek dat wie een vijand van mijn vijand is, mijn vriend zal zijn.
Of: Het gangbare 'wie een vijand van mijn vijand is, is mijn vriend', viel (volledig) in het niet bij deze connecties.

eclipse (n.) Look up eclipse at Dictionary.com
c. 1300, from Old French eclipse "eclipse, darkness" (12c.), from Latin eclipsis, from Greek ekleipsis "an eclipse; an abandonment," literally "a failing, forsaking," from ekleipein "to forsake a usual place, fail to appear, be eclipsed," from ek "out" (see ex-) + leipein "to leave" (cognate with Latin linquere; see relinquish).
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=eclipse
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Dank-je-wel Lianne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overschaduwen
Lianne van de Ven
3 +1een mantra ontkrachten
Gerard de Noord


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overschaduwen


Explanation:
Staat zo in Van Dale:
verduisteren
verdonkeren, eclipseren

overschaduwen
in glans/luister overtreffen

Een betere nuance dan overtreffen, lijkt mij.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-11-26 17:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mijn interpretatie: die connecties deden het mantra dat de vijand van mijn vijand mijn vriend is in het niet verdwijnen ofwel overschaduwden het mantra dat (...).
Die connecties overschaduwden de gangbare politiek dat wie een vijand van mijn vijand is, mijn vriend zal zijn.
Of: Het gangbare 'wie een vijand van mijn vijand is, is mijn vriend', viel (volledig) in het niet bij deze connecties.

eclipse (n.) Look up eclipse at Dictionary.com
c. 1300, from Old French eclipse "eclipse, darkness" (12c.), from Latin eclipsis, from Greek ekleipsis "an eclipse; an abandonment," literally "a failing, forsaking," from ekleipein "to forsake a usual place, fail to appear, be eclipsed," from ek "out" (see ex-) + leipein "to leave" (cognate with Latin linquere; see relinquish).
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=eclipse

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank-je-wel Lianne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Lijkt me me niet. Volgens mij is het eerder zoiets als: ...verder gingen dan het principe van...// Nee, een vorm van overtreffen, wat iets heel anders is.
12 mins
  -> Dat is een vorm van overschaduwen.

agree  Kirsten Bodart: Vind ik in deze situatie goed apssen, als de asker niet met 'verbleekt bij' gaat (vind ik eigenlijk nog beter).
19 hrs
  -> Bedankt. Het is dus wel A overschaduwt B of B verbleekt bij A :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to eclipse a mantra
een mantra ontkrachten


Explanation:
Ontkrachten in de betekenis van tenietdoen. Dit is een voorbeeld van het repareren van een manke beeldspraak in een vertaling.

Gerard de Noord
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: Goed gedaan! Tenietdoen ben ik het mee eens, ontkrachten wat minder.//:-)
26 mins
  -> Dit is een defensieve vertaling: ik weet dat ik gezeik zou krijgen met "tenietdeden" en dat "ontkrachtten" erdoor zou kunnen rollen.

neutral  Kirsten Bodart: Je hebt twee waarheden, maar één ervan is belangrijker./Het is niet omdat je die mantra op dat moment niet zingt, dat hij vanaf dat moment weer onwaar is. Hij blijft waar, hij wordt alleen opzij gezet in dit geval, bij uitzondering en onverwacht.
14 hrs
  -> Hoeveel dingen kun je met een mantra doen?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search