timeliness

Dutch translation: snel, actueel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timeliness
Dutch translation:snel, actueel
Entered by: Henk Peelen

11:08 Jun 4, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Journalism / in tips for entering awards
English term or phrase: timeliness
als in:
being timeliness; delivering up-to-the-minute news beyond the limitations of the print publication.
Carin Donkers
Netherlands
snel, actueel
Explanation:
snel zijn: het meest actuele nieuws leveren ...
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2punctualiteit, stiptheid, promptheid
vixen
3snel, actueel
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punctualiteit, stiptheid, promptheid


Explanation:
Punctualiteit, stipheid en promptheid zijn mogelijke vertalingen voor timeliness.
Je kunt overigens niet zeggen 'being timeliness', maar wel: 'being timely' = op tijd zijn, punctueel/stipt zijn.

Als het gaat om het 'precies op tijd leveren' (i.v.m. het allerlaatste nieuws) kun je wellicht ook iets zeggen in de trant van 'gevoel voor timing' o.i.d. Dit is geheel afhankelijk van de exacte context.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NelD
10 mins

agree  Nathalie Lauwerier
12 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snel, actueel


Explanation:
snel zijn: het meest actuele nieuws leveren ...

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search