contract assignment

Dutch translation: contractsoverneming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract assignment
Dutch translation:contractsoverneming
Entered by: Joep Muijs

12:43 Apr 21, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: contract assignment
Contract assignment is the act of transferring the rights and obligations of a contract to another party.
Joep Muijs
Netherlands
contractsoverneming
Explanation:
In principe ben ik het gewoon eens met Tina, maar heb wat extra ruimte nodig voor wat meer toelichting. In artikel 6:159 BW staat een en ander beschreven betreffende contractsoverneming. Als het echter gaat om de overname van een schuldverhouding, dan is 'subrogatie' het antwoord, waarover de artt. 6:150 ev over handelen. De wetstekst is te vinden op de hieronder vermelde site.
Hopelijk heb je hier wat aan.
Selected response from:

Nicole_BC (X)
Grading comment
Dank voor de duidelijke uitleg. Dank ook aan Tina.
-Joep-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contractsoverneming
Nicole_BC (X)
4contract overdracht
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract overdracht


Explanation:
past misschien in deze context.


    Reference: http://nissandewaal.nl/ios/servicesub.asp?id=4
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractsoverneming


Explanation:
In principe ben ik het gewoon eens met Tina, maar heb wat extra ruimte nodig voor wat meer toelichting. In artikel 6:159 BW staat een en ander beschreven betreffende contractsoverneming. Als het echter gaat om de overname van een schuldverhouding, dan is 'subrogatie' het antwoord, waarover de artt. 6:150 ev over handelen. De wetstekst is te vinden op de hieronder vermelde site.
Hopelijk heb je hier wat aan.


    Reference: http://www.hcc.nl/dell/BW6/BW6.html
Nicole_BC (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dank voor de duidelijke uitleg. Dank ook aan Tina.
-Joep-




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search